Get the latest croquet tournament results here

Croquet Tournament Results

SUMMARY 2019

EVENT WINNER RUNNER-UP
AC 3 & Under Singles Robert Elliott Jim Nicholls
GC NSW Men's Singles Championship David Hanbidge Peter Freer
GC Pennants Division 2 Newcastle NP Chatswood
GC Pennants Division 3 Wollongong Nelson Bay
GC Selectors 2nd 8 Pamela Barnwell Mary Hughes
GC Selectors 1st 8 Christopher Williamson Liz Montague
GC Open Singles Championship Peter Landrebe Peter Freer
AC Fransted Trophy Don Wright Ted Woodley
GC Division 1 Singles Derek Bull David Woods
AC 5 & under doubles * Jim Nicholls & Alison Sharpe Stephen Richards & Alix Verge
AC Platinum Singles * Mike Gidding Barbara McDonald
AC Gold Singles * Ted Woodley Peter Montague
AC Bronze Singles * Fidye Westgarth Jenny Ellwood
AC Silver Singles * Sue Eldridge-Smith Glenda Chaplyn
AC Open Mens * Alan Walsh Rob Elliott
AC Beryl Chambers State Handicap * Gareth Denyer Geoff Chapman
AC Champion of Champions * Jim Nicholls Alan Walsh
AC Gold Pennants * Mosman Chatswood
AC Silver Pennants * Manly Cammeray
AC Bronze Pennants * Mosman Cammeray
AC Selectors 1st eights * Tim Murphy Rosemary Landrebe
AC Selectors 2nd eights * Barbara McDonald Larry Bryant
AC Silver Brooch * Ted Woodley Ken Green
GC Open Womens * Alison Sharpe Kate McLoughlin
GC Open Doubles * Jamie Gumbrell & Peter Landrebe Alison Sharpe & Charlie Sharpe
GC Div 2 Singles * Derek Bull Mark Scruton
GC Div 2 Doubles * Mark Scruton & Julie Toms Derek Bull & Christopher Gill
GC ACA Bronze Medal * Peter Landrebe John Levick
GC Gold Brooch Doubles * Cheryl Patterson & Christopher Williamson Ron Johnstone & Jill Sullivan
GC Silver Brooch * Mark Scruton Robert M Elliott
GC Bronze Brooch * Steve Young Marie McLean
GC Div 1 Doubles * Peter Landrebe & Gerda Lambeck Kate McLoughlin & David Woods
GC Div 1 Pennants * Sutherland Royal Sydney

* detailed results not available


DETAILED RESULTS 2019

AC 3 & Under Singles, 29th - 31st March 2019

AC 3 & Under Singles
Blue and Red Blocks
PLAYERS RESULTS
JN AS SM MH RE BM SR CH AW SE JB AV Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 For Against Nett
Jim Nicholls1 2626262326TP412754731
Alison Sharpe20 26TP926263878524
Steve Miles368 20824166112-465
Mike Hughes4222623 2226311979403
Rob Elliott526212623 26412283392
Barbara McDonald6041114 020128-1086
Stephen Richards7 26262626TP9411339742
Callum Hyland813 252609173109-365
Alan Walsh9926 2626TP22310989203
Sue Eldridge-Smith10050 0005130-1256
John Bartrop110261526 122797814
Alix Verge121726232626 511852661

AC 3 & Under Singles
"X" finals
 Jim Nicholls
 Jim Nicholls
26-2
 Robert Elliott
19-18
 Stephen Richards
 Robert Elliott
 Robert Elliott
25-21
 Alix Verge

AC 3 & Under Singles
"X" 3rd/4th
 Stephen Richards
 Alix Verge
26-4
 Alix Verge

AC 3 & Under Singles
"Y" finals
 Mike Hughes
 Mike Hughes
26-19
 Mike Hughes
26-20
 John Bartrop
 Alison Sharpe
 Alison Sharpe
26TP-0
 Alan Walsh

AC 3 & Under Singles
"Y" 3rd/4th
 John Bartrop
 Alan Walsh
26-10
 Alan Walsh

AC 3 & Under Singles
Plate
 Steve Miles
 Steve Miles
26-7
 Callum Hyland
26-12
 Sue Eldridge-Smith
 Barbara McDonald
 Callum Hyland
26TP-0
 Callum Hyland

AC 3 & Under Singles
Plate 3rd/4th
 Sue Eldridge-Smith
 Sue Eldridge-Smith
14-7
 Barbara McDonald

GC NSW Men's Singles Championship, 23rd - 24th February 2019

This event was held on 29-31 March 2019. Due to a record number of entries it was necessary to use two venues. We thank Chatswood CC for offering two of their courts at short notice. The event was highly successful largely due to the careful planning and preparation of David Stanton, which made the job of Tournament Manager very easy.

It was encouraging to welcome new faces, including Greg Porter from Ballina and Heath Jackson from Hyde Park, SA.

The competition began with 2 Round Robins, one at Tempe, the other at Chatswood. The top 4 from each block then played in the main (X) knockout to determine positions 1-8.

The rest of the field played in the Y knockout or the Plate.

All games except the Plate were untimed. A proviso was made to enable a 15min time limit if a game was getting bogged down, but this was not needed in this event. Matches were self-refereed.

Play was of an excellent standard and the camaraderie between players off the court was a pleasure to see.

Congratulations to the winner, David Hanbidge and the runner up Peter Freer.

Positions 3-8 were David Woods, Richard Christian, Peter Landrebe, Peter Montague, Jamie Gumbrell and Ralph Richardson.

Rob Elliott (Chatswood) won the Y event and Gareth Denyer won the Plate.

Liz Montague, John Eddes and Rob Elliott
(Tournament Managers)

GC Pennants Divisions 2 and 3, 3rd and 6th May 2019

Photos and report...

GC Selectors 2nd 8, 18th to 20th May 2019

Cheltenham Croquet Club had the pleasure of hosting the NSW GC Selector’s Second Eight tournament during perfect Sydney weather surrounded by lovely gardens of changing autumn colours.

The tournament went for three days with Saturday being the busiest, having three sessions to conquer, however not all competitors were able to complete their third session due to a couple of the games still being played at 1hr and 15 minutes when instruction was given that play would finish in another 15 minutes. The last session of the first day was then to be completed on the second and if needed third day. One game of the third session had to be stopped halfway through due to darkness and failure to adequately see the hoops. The ball positions were marked by measurement, photo and chalk and the game was completed on Sunday after the two sessions for Sunday were complete.

The third day saw all games completed with Pamela Barnwell undefeated and Mary Hughes attaining runner-up position.

A couple of competitors remarked on the number of games to be played and by the end of the last session fatigue was beginning to show in some players.

David Capple from Cheltenham, a last-minute inclusion, enjoyed the experience and managed to win one match.

The lawns were in pristine condition with thanks for the hard work of our groundsmen and the players were very complimentary re same.

It was good to have the support of an extra referee (Richard Hughes) on the day and Cheltenham was able to provide members to score the hoops for each game along with two spouses so no mistakes could be made or disagreements re hoops.

Rosemary Freeman
Tournament Referee/Manager

NameRJPMPBMHWWTAHMDCMatchesNet
Games
Net
Hoops
Position
6457777
Ros Johnstone77723774343
34677
7547755
Pauline Markwell67576753-2-36
7474
7777777
Pamela Barnwell4647767710401
7776
7717315
Mary Hughes67767775422
744777
6435776
Wayne Worrall76377774184
677
3257277
Terry Abbott77645671-6-197
5544
4727547
Hunter McPherson36753773-2-15
7567
1727763
David Capple67145621-8-318
46

GC Selectors 1st 8, 18th to 20th May 2019

NameRRPMCWKMRCBWRJEMMatchesNet
Games
Net
Hoops
Position
3373477
Ralph Richardson767775541-23
72767
7376567
Peter Montague45736772-4-68
64
7777774
Christopher Williamson776777569251
7
4347777
Kate McLoughlin55757453-2-76
3775
7763677
Richard Christian67377542-307
72565
7765776
Brenda Wild57563763-2-65
17
5754537
Ron Johnstone75477644-1-54
77677
5574374
Elizabeth Montague75777774212
5775

GC Open Singles Championship, 21st to 24th June 2019

GC Open Singles
Red Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
PL PF JL PM RC LM KM RJ PM TM Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 For Against Nett
Peter Landrebe1 77477777786035251
Peter Freer26 7777757776043172
John Levick353 777777775741163
Peter Montague4745 26377634754-77
Richard Christian52627 677775514474
Liz Montague625377 277754756-96
Kate McLoughlin7436557 7775514565
Ros Johnstone83736265 4724358-159
Pauline Markwell945444547 724458-148
Tony McArthur10234735345 13662-2610

GC Open Singles
Blue Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
JG DW RR RJ BW BM GL TW JC HM Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 For Against Nett
Jamie Gumbrell1 77777777796336271
David Woods24 7777277565342113
Ralph Richardson334 377777454951-25
Ron Johnstone4607 77777775541142
Brenda Wild52665 7776334960-118
Bernie McAlary633636 767524656-109
Gerda Lambeck7476265 77645051-16
Ted Woodley84436676 7735054-47
John Cole954257235 613962-2310
Hunter McPherson10577377517 54950-14

GC Open Singles
X Finals
 Peter Landrebe
9Peter Landrebe
7-2 7-5
13Peter Landrebe
6-7 7-4 7-6
SF1Peter Landrebe
7-5 7-5
FINALPeter Landrebe
7-5 7-5
 Pauline Markwell
 Kate McLoughlin
3Kate McLoughlin
7-3 5-7 7-5
 Hunter Mcpherson
 John Levick
4Gerda Lambeck
7-5 3-7 7-6
14Ron Johnstone
7-3 7-4
 Gerda Lambeck
 Peter Montague
10Ron Johnstone
7-4 7-5
 Ron Johnstone
 Peter Freer
12Peter Freer
7-2 7-4
16Peter Freer
7-6 6-7 7-5
SF2Peter Freer
6-7 7-4 7-6
 Ted Woodley
 Liz Montague
7David Woods
4-7 7-3 7-3
 David Woods
 Richard Christian
8Ralph Richardson
7-4 7-4
15Jamie Gumbrell
7-3 7-2
 Ralph Richardson
 Ros Johnstone
11Jamie Gumbrell
7-5 7-4
 Jamie Gumbrell

GC Open Singles
Y Finals
 Kate McLoughlin
SF1Gerda Lambeck
4-7 7-5 7-4
Y FINALGerda Lambeck
7-5 4-7 7-1
 Gerda Lambeck
 David Woods
SF2Ralph Richardson
7-6 7-5
 Ralph Richardson

GC Open Singles
Y 3rd/4th
 Kate McLoughlin
Y 3rd/4thKate McLoughlin
4-7 7-2 7-4
 David Woods

GC Open Singles
Plate - Black Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
PM BM TM JL Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 For Against Nett
Peter Montague1 7722161242
Bernie McAlary21 6401121-104
Tony McArthur347 611720-33
John Levick4777 3211291

GC Open Singles
Plate - Yellow Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
HM PM BW JC Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 For Against Nett
Hunter Mcpherson1 77121518-32
Pauline Markwell25 6711819-14
Brenda Wild367 72201821
John Cole4755 1171523

GC Open Singles
Plate - Green Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
RC LM TW RJ Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 For Against Nett
Richard Christian1 5772191903
Liz Montague27 672201551
Ted Woodley367 72201642
Ros Johnstone4633 01221-94

GC Open Singles
Plate - Finals
 Brenda Wild
QF1Brenda Wild
7-2
SF1Brenda Wild
7-5
FINALJohn Levick
7-6
 Richard Christian
 Ted Woodley
QF4Peter Montague
7-5
 Peter Montague
 John Levick
QF3John Levick
7-6
SF2John Levick
7-6
 Hunter Mcpherson
 John Cole
QF2Liz Montague
7-2
 Liz Montague

AC Fransted Trophy, 6th to 8th August 2019

The Fransted Trophy (AC Handicap) was played at Tempe. The clear winner was Don Wright, a new member of Cooks River Croquet Club, who went through undefeated. Runner-up was Ted Woodley who lost only one game.

David Stanton

AC Fransted Trophy PLAYERS RESULTS
MH SE SM GM TW DW Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 For Against Nett
Mike Hughes (Cammeray)1 26261521038894-63
Sue Eldridge-Smith (Cammeray)212 26512716299-375
Steve Miles (Cammeray)3215 26141167114-476
Graham Maynard (Cammeray)492010 8715482-284
Ted Woodley (Chatswood)526232625 19411976432
Don Wright (Cooks River)62625261121 510934751

GC Division 1 Singles, 19th to 21st August 2019

GC Division 1 Singles
Green Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
RC KM PB PF TW Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 For Against Nett
Richard Christian1 365511925-65
Kate Mcloughlin27 62512024-44
Pamela Barnwell347 7622425-13
Peter Freer4776 732716111
Ted Woodley57772 3232302

GC Division 1 Singles
Pink Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
DB PM PM DW NT Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 For Against Nett
Derek Bull1 777642716111
Peter Montague23 51711624-84
Pauline Markwell347 472222023
David Woods4577 73261882
Nerida Taylor54316 01427-135

GC Division 1 Singles
White Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
RR LM GL RJ RJ Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 For Against Nett
Ralph Richardson1 574722324-14
Liz Montague27 7573262242
Gerda Lambeck355 2401628-125
Ron Johnstone4777 53261881
Ros Johnstone55577 2242313

GC Division 1 Singles
X Finals
 Peter Freer
 Peter Freer
7-5 7-2
 David Woods
7-5 7-4
 Derek Bull
7-5 5-7 7-6
 Pauline Markwell
 David Woods
 David Woods
6-7 7-2 7-5
 Liz Montague
 Ron Johnstone
 Ron Johnstone
7-1 7-1
 Derek Bull
7-4 7-6
 Ted Woodley
 Ros Johnstone
 Derek Bull
7-6 5-7 7-5
 Derek Bull

GC Division 1 Singles
X 3rd/4th Final
 Peter Freer
 Ron Johnstone
2-7 7-4 7-5
 Ron Johnstone

GC Division 1 Singles
Y Finals
 Pauline Markwell
 Liz Montague
7-5 7-5
 Ros Johnstone
7-5 7-4
 Liz Montague
 Ros Johnstone
 Ros Johnstone
7-1 7-5
 Ted Woodley

GC Division 1 Singles
Y 3rd/4th Final
 Pauline Markwell
 Pauline Markwell
4-7 7-3 7-6
 Ted Woodley

GC Division 1 Singles
Plate Finals
 Pamela Barnwell
 Pamela Barnwell
 Gerda Lambeck
7-3
 Gerda Lambeck
7-6 7 7-4
 bye
 Gerda Lambeck
 Gerda Lambeck
7-5
 Peter Montague
 Ralph Richardson
 Ralph Richardson
7-6
 Kate Mcloughlin
7-5
 Richard Christian
 Nerida Taylor
 Kate Mcloughlin
7-4
 Kate Mcloughlin

Plate 3rd/4th Finals
 Pamela Barnwell
 Pamela Barnwell
4-7 7-6 7-6
 Ralph Richardson