Get the latest croquet tournament results here

Croquet Tournament Results

SUMMARY 2021

EVENT WINNER RUNNER-UP
AC 3 & Under Singles Stephen Richards Robert Elliott
AC 5 & Under Mixed Doubles Rosie Landrebe & Peter Montague Liz Montague & Peter Landrebe
AC Eastern Seaboard Open - Mixed Doubles Alison Sharpe & Tim Murphy Tricia Devlin & Callum Hyland
AC Eastern Seaboard Open - Singles Alison Sharpe Callum Hyland
GC NSW Open Men's Singles Peter Landrebe David Hanbidge
GC NSW Open Women's Singles Alison Sharpe Gerda Lambeck
GC NSW Open Singles Peter Freer David Scott
GC Division 2 Singles Doug Cornish Jill Sullivan
AC Gold Brooch Peter Richardson Pam Gentle
AC Gold Singles (washed out)
NSW AC Open Singles Championship Callum Hyland Robert Elliott
NSW AC Selectors 1st 8 Mike Hughes Kerri-Ann Organ
Beryl Chambers State Handicap finals Tim Murphy Gary Urquhart
GC Division 2 Doubles Brian Mitchell & Doug Cornish Janelle Brown & Maureen Waters
GC Division 2 Singles Doug Cornish Jill Sullivan
AC Bronze Singles Sandra Colquhoun David Rush
NSW GC Division 1 Mixed Doubles Peter Freer & Kate McLoughlin Robert Elliott & Jill Sullivan
NSW AC Silver Singles Chris Brown Peter Brown
AC Men's Open Singles Peter Landrebe Tim Murphy
NSW GC Handicap Singles Peter Gordon Bernie McAlary
NSW GC Selectors Tournament Pamela Barnwell Kate McLoughlin
NSW AC Platinum Singles Don Wright Ted Woodley
NSW Ricochet Singles Championship Ray Chapman Michael Hastings
NSW Ricochet Doubles Championship Peter Deeth & Wayne Gadke Graeme Marshall & Gary Urquhart
NSW GC Handicap Doubles Jim Ball & Cheryl Lloyd Peter & Sherry Gordon
NSW GC Division 1 Singles Alison Sharpe Pauline Markwell
NSW GC Gold Brooch John Levick & Chris Gill Peter Freer & Robert Ey


DETAILED RESULTS 2021

AC 3 & Under Singles, 6th - 7th February 2021

The first Croquet NSW tournament for 2021 was played at the enlarged 4-court Tempe headquarters over the weekend of 6-7 February. All players were impressed with the new layout, and Rob Elliott and his team at Cooks River Croquet Club should be very satisfied with what they have achieved.

A full field of 16 took part, playing a knockout consisting of singles games in the first two rounds, and best-of-3 game matches for the last two rounds. An exhaustive set of knockouts was played, with first round losers in the "X" knockout going into the "Y" knockout, and second round losers going into the "Z" knockout. Losers in the first round of the "Y" knockout went into the "W" knockout. In addition to a final for each knockout, a play-off also took place top determine 3rd and 4th places.

The draw was arranged by placing the top two seeds (Stephen Richards from Canberra and Rob Elliott from Cooks River) into positions 1 and 2 in a standard 16-person knockout. Positions 3 and 4 were then filled by random allocation between the 3rd and 4th seeds (Tim Murphy and Alan Walsh), after which positions 5 to 8 were filled, also by random allocation, between the 5th to 8th seeds, and finally the same procedure for the 9th to 16th seeds.

Only one first round game went against the seeding, with Don Wright (Cooks River) beating Mike Hughes (Cammeray) 16-15, golden point. Two other first round games were very close, with Gareth Denyer beating Kerri-Ann Organ 22-21 and Alan Honey beating John Bartrop 23-22. The first three rounds were all completed on Saturday, with no round 3 matches going beyond 2 games.

Matches on Sunday were Stephen Richards v Rob Elliott in the overall final with Alan Walsh and Rosie Landrebe in the 3rd/4th match. Stephen beat Rob 26-12, 12-26, 26-11 to take out the title. Alan beat Rosie in two games to finish third.

The "Z" final was a local Canberra battle, with Alan Honey emerging victorious over Tim Murphy 26-8, 24-26, 26-19. The 3rd/4th place match saw Don Wright beat Gareth Denyer 10-22, 15-12. 10-7.

In the "Y" knockout, Mike Hughes beat John Bartrop in two games to win the final. Meanwhile in the 3rd/4th playoff Steve Miles and Kerri-Ann Organ decided that they had had enough croquet for the weekend after Kerri-Ann won the first game 26-20 and Steve won the next game 26-3.

The "W" final saw Ted Woodley prevail over Ron Buist 14-19, 10-9, 12-9, while the battle for 3rd place went to David Stanton over Nerida Taylor 11-9, 17-8.

As can be seen from some of the low scores towards the end of Sunday, many players were feeling the effect of playing 6 or 7 games over two very hot days.

David Stanton
Tournament Manager

AC 3 & Under Singles
X Event
 Stephen Richards
1Stephen Richards
26-2
9Stephen Richards
26-1
13Stephen Richards
26-22 26-4
 Stephen Richards
26-12 12-26 26-11
 Nerida Taylor
 Don Wright
2Don Wright
16-15
 Mike Hughes
 Rosemary Landrebe
3Rosemary Landrebe
25-10
10Rosemary Landrebe
18-17
 Ted Woodley
 Steve Miles
4Tim Murphy
3-26Tp
 Tim Murphy
 Alan Walsh
5Alan Walsh
26-3
11Alan Walsh
26-8
14Robert Elliott
21-26 22-26
 Ron Buist
 Kerri-Ann Organ
6Gareth Denyer
21-22
 Gareth Denyer
 Alan Honey
7Alan Honey
23-22
12Robert Elliott
22-26
 John Bartrop
 David Stanton
8Robert Elliott
16-26
 Robert Elliott

AC 3 & Under Singles
X 3rd/4th
 Rosemary Landrebe
 Alan Walsh
26-10 26-4
 Alan Walsh

AC 3 & Under Singles
Y Event
 Nerida Taylor
1Mike Hughes
1-26
5Mike Hughes
26-2 26-9
 Mike Hughes
26-15 23-20
 Mike Hughes
 Ted Woodley
2Steve Miles
6-26
 Steve Miles
 Ron Buist
3Kerri-Ann Organ
6-26
6John Bartrop
18-17 20-11
 Kerri-Ann Organ
 John Bartrop
4John Bartrop
22-19
 David Stanton

AC 3 & Under Singles
Y 3rd/4th
 Steve Miles
 ???
20-26 26-3
 Kerri-Ann Organ

AC 3 & Under Singles
W Event
 Nerida Taylor
1Ted Woodley
26-6 16-11
 Ron Buist
19-14 9-10
 Ted Woodley
 Ron Buist
2Ron Buist
25-22 14-12
 David Stanton

AC 3 & Under Singles
W 3rd/4th
 Nerida Taylor
 David Stanton
11-9 17-8
 David Stanton

AC 3 & Under Singles
Z Event
 Don Wright
1Tim Murphy
26-3 26-18
 Alan Honey
26-8 24-26 25-19
 Tim Murphy
 Gareth Denyer
2Alan Honey
26Tp-4 26-4
 Alan Honey

AC 3 & Under Singles
Z 3rd/4th
 Don Wright
 Don Wright
10-22 15-12 10-7
 Gareth Denyer

AC 5 & Under Mixed Doubles, 20th - 21st February 2021

This tournament was played at Tempe headquarters over the weekend of 20-21 February. A field of 4 pairs took part, playing a double round robin over the two days. The weather was fine and warm, quite muggy at times. The new lawns at Tempe were playing well, nice and fast on Saturday, a bit slower on Sunday after some overnight rain, and with just a few surprising roll-offs.

The first round robin, on Saturday, was played as Alternate Stroke Doubles, and this proved to be a great success. The pairings were all made up of one player on a negative handicap with a partner on a handicap between 4 and 8. This made for interesting games, which were also very enjoyable for all concerned.

The second round robin, on Sunday, reverted to normal doubles, putting a bit more pressure on the higher-handicap players to play well. Some responded to this pressure better than others, with Liz Montague and Peter Landrebe finishing as runners-up to Peter Montague and Rosie Landrebe by the narrowest possible margin of 1 net hoop, both teams having 4 wins from 6 games.

David Stanton
Tournament Manager

AC 5 & Under Mixed Doubles PLAYERS RESULTS
AV&DS LM&PL NT&RE RL&PM Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 For Against Nett
Alix Verge & David Stanton (RSGC/Cammeray)1 26
15
15
16
8
18
39868303
Liz Montague & Peter Landrebe (Killara/Cammeray)24
16
 17
26
12
23
4989262
Nerida Taylor & Rob Elliott (Toronto/Cooks River)34
17
13
5
 16
12
167110-434
Rosie Landrebe & Peter Montague (Cammeray/Killara)410
17
18
15
17
19
 4968971

AC Eastern Seaboard Open, 16th - 21st March 2021

All planned games for the Mixed Doubles went ahead, at Warrawee and Cammeray Croquet Clubs.

For the Singles, games were played at Warrawee and Tempe on Thursday and Friday, and the weather, though wet, was not bad enough to cause any games to be abandoned. Saturday, when all games were at Tempe, was a different matter. We had torrential rain, and there were still 30 games to be played to complete the blocks. Lawn 2 was unplayable all day, while Lawn 4 was playable right up until the last game, which had to be abandoned when ut too became unplayable. Lawns 1 and 3 were playable for part of the day, in between downpours, and we were able to get all important games played in order to determine a winner and a runner-up in each block.

The only important game which had to be abandoned was between Robert Fletcher and Alan Honey, each unbeaten to this point, who were playing to determine which of them was the winner and who was runner-up in Blue block. As Robert had better net hoops, he was declared winner of the block after the game was abandoned.

The finals were played on Sunday, when the weather was once again pretty unpleasant. Alison Sharpe beat Robert Fletcher 26-9 in the first semi-final, while Callum Hyland beat Alan Honey 26TP-1 in the second. Callum took and early lead with a 26TP-11 win over Alison in the first game of the best-of-3 final. Alison came back to take the next game 26-11 and clinched the title with a 26-23 win in the third game.

Our thanks to Cammeray and Warrawee for making their lawns available for these events.

David Stanton
CNSW Tournament Committee

AC Eastern Seaboard Open
Mixed Doubles
Green Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
AS&TM RL&AH JB&BR KM&PF Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 For Against Nett
Alison Sharpe & Tim Murphy1 26262637827511
Rosie Landrebe & Alan Honey216 262626834342
Joanne Brown & Brett Rogers324 1211862-443
Kate McLoughlin & Peter Freer49410 02364-414

AC Eastern Seaboard Open
Mixed Doubles
Pink Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
KO&PL TD&CH NT&RE DS&KB SN&DS Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 For Against Nett
Kerri-Ann Organ & Peter Landrebe1 1026262638849392
Tricia Devlin & Callum Hyland226 26TP(CH)2626TP(CH)410436681
Nerida Taylor & Rob Elliott3124 262026277-153
Diane Scott & Kenn Boal4111616 2416786-194
Sue Nichols & David Stanton50698 02396-735

AC Eastern Seaboard Open
Mixed Doubles
Finals
 Alison Sharpe & Tim Murphy
 Alison Sharpe & Tim Murphy
23-22
 Alison Sharpe & Tim Murphy
26-3
 Kerri-Ann Organ & Peter Landrebe
 Rosie Landrebe & Alan Honey
 Tricia Devlin & Callum Hyland
18-14
 Tricia Devlin & Callum Hyland

AC Eastern Seaboard Open
Mixed Doubles
3rd/4th
 Kerri-Ann Organ & Peter Landrebe
 Rosie Landrebe & Alan Honey
26-7
 Rosie Landrebe & Alan Honey

AC Eastern Seaboard Open
Mixed Doubles
Plate
PLAYERS RESULTS
JB&BR NT&RE KM&PF DS&KB SN&DS Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 For Against Nett
JOANNE Brown & BRETT Rogers1 1112171345333201
NERIDA Taylor & ROB Elliott22 18262026655112
KATE McLoughlin & PETER Freer31019 191426266-43
DIANE Scott & KENN Boal4121618 241707004
SUE Nichols & DAVID Stanton599188 14471-275

AC Eastern Seaboard Open
Singles
Blue Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
RF PL RE KB AH MH KO DW BM TW NT Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 For Against Nett
Robert Fletcher1 26TP26SXP26262626TP26TP26269234481861
Peter Landrebe24 2626TP162626TP26TP26267202641383
Rob Elliott300 2102626262626515114475
Kenn Boal413026 212026TP92626416716346
Alan Honey5262626 262526262326TP92301051252
Mike Hughes60261 10212619265129145-164
Kerri-Ann Organ7100312326 26289152-637
Don Wright874326221613 191160-699
Barbara Mcdonald90312109 10035169-13411
Ted Woodley10431010221513 20297160-638
Nerida Taylor1110212074 035150-11510

AC Eastern Seaboard Open
Singles
Red Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
AS CH TM AW RL TD DS RB PF KM Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 For Against Nett
Alison Sharpe1 2626162626262626TP7198791192
Callum Hyland216 26TP26STP262626TP26TP26TP26TP8224641601
Tim Murphy3210 026TP2226263121128-76
Alan Walsh426126 14262626266171105663
Rosie Landrebe501414 122626263118124-65
Tricia Devlin639232026 2624266157135224
David Stanton7427214 26164151-878
Ron Buist812610129 118168161-939
Peter Freer9901162126 26299134-357
Kate McLoughlin10001141055 035174-13910

AC Eastern Seaboard Open
Singles
Finals
 Robert Fletcher
 Alison Sharpe
26-9
 Alison Sharpe
11-26TP, 26-11, 26-23
 Alison Sharpe
 Alan Honey
 Callum Hyland
26TP-1
 Callum Hyland

GC NSW Open Men's Singles Championship, 26th - 29th March 2021

GC NSW Open Men's Singles
Blue Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
PL PM RC SB JC BM EG Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 For Against Nett
Peter Landrebe1 77777764215271
Peter Montague21 477774332493
Richard Christian357 477743726112
Stephen Burns4317 75522838-105
John Cole51426 7612640-146
Brian Mitchell622275 612440-167
Ethan Gumbrell7334777 33138-74

GC NSW Open Men's Singles
Red Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
DH RR DW RJ BM KM MC Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 For Against Nett
David Hanbidge1 77777764223191
Ralph Richardson26 747753363423
David Woods323 677733234-25
Ron Johnstone4477 63733435-14
Bernie McAlary53567 4613141-107
Kevin McGlynn655577 73363152
Michael Chang7372473 22639-136

GC NSW Open Men's Singles
Black Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
PF DB JP MS HM RC MW Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 For Against Nett
Peter Freer1 73473733136-55
Derek Bull24 677774383084
Joe Park377 77375383171
Mark Scruton4736 7774372892
Hunter McPherson55533 3712639-136
Ray Chapman674737 74352693
Morten Weaver7646443 02742-157

GC NSW Open Men's Singles
X Event
 Peter Landrebe
 Peter Landrebe
7-3,7-5
 Peter Landrebe
7-4,5-7,7-4
 Peter Landrebe
7-4,7-4
 Peter Landrebe
7-4,7-5,7-5
 Michael Chang
 Peter Montague
 Peter Montague
7-2,7-3
 Ray Chapman
 Kevin McGlynn
 Kevin McGlynn
7-5,7-2
 Kevin McGlynn
7-4,5-7,7-5
 Ethan Gumbrell
 David Woods
 Joe Park
7-5,7-5
 Joe Park
 Richard Christian
 Peter Freer
7-5,7-6
 Mark Scruton
5-7,7-3,7-6
 David Hanbidge
7-3,7-4
 Peter Freer
 Ron Johnstone
 Mark Scruton
7-6,4-7,7-5
 Mark Scruton
 Ralph Richardson
 Derek Bull
7-6,7-2
 David Hanbidge
7-4,7-5
 Derek Bull
 Stephen Burns
 David Hanbidge
7-2,7-4
 David Hanbidge

GC NSW Open Men's Singles
X 3rd/4th
 Kevin McGlynn
 Mark Scruton
7-4
 Mark Scruton

GC NSW Open Men's Singles
Z Event
 Peter Montague
 Joe Park
7-5,7-5
 Derek Bull
6-7,7-3,7-5
 Joe Park
 Peter Freer
 Derek Bull
2-7,7-4,7-4
 Derek Bull

GC NSW Open Men's Singles
Y Event
 Michael Chang
 Ray Chapman
7-4
 David Woods
7-5
 David Woods
7-5
 Ray Chapman
 Ethan Gumbrell
 David Woods
7-1
 David Woods
 Richard Christian
 Richard Christian
7-6
 Richard Christian
7-6
 Ron Johnstone
 Ralph Richardson
 Stephen Burns
7-5
 Stephen Burns

GC NSW Open Men's Singles
Y 3rd/4th
 Ray Chapman
 Stephen Burns
7-6
 Stephen Burns

GC NSW Open Men's Singles
W Event
 Michael Chang
 Michael Chang
7-3
 Ralph Richardson
7-4
 Ethan Gumbrell
 Ron Johnstone
 Ralph Richardson
7-6
 Ralph Richardson

GC NSW Open Men's Singles
W 3rd/4th
 Ethan Gumbrell
 Ethan Gumbrell
7-4
 Ron Johnstone

GC NSW Open Women's Singles Championship, 9th - 11th April 2021

I volunteered to be Tournament Referee (TR) for this event, and then agreed to also be Tournament Manager (TM) after Peter Montague became ill and no-one else was available. This worked, because Lorraine Hatfield had lined up several referees each day, so I was able to concentrate on being TM and just relieve referees on a rotating basis (and be available for any refereeing dispute that required a TM).

Results

Management

Overall the event went smoothly due to good weather & cooperation from players in keeping the schedule moving. Particular matters were:

  1. there was some unhappiness with the revised format after Cheryl Lloyd had to withdraw. Players liked having 8 go through to the KO, but were concerned about having to play 7 games on Day 1, and taking block results into the Finals (Liz Montague made a good argument about making block games count, but almost all the other players preferred a fresh start in Finals). In the end I offered a compromise that - if they were able to complete Round 7 on Day 1 - then there was no need to carry block games on, but - if we still had 5 games to play on Day - we would carry block games forward in order to shorten the QFs. I confirmed this with David Stanton by phone, who agreed. Round 7 was completed on Friday, albeit in increasingly dim conditions at 6pm, so block games were not carried forward;
  2. we used all 4 courts at Cooks River, and having 2 single banked courts significantly sped up the schedule (we also finished late on Sat);
  3. I did not start any match timed, but I kept an eye on time after warning players that we would apply 15 minutes if they hadn’t run H8 after 50 minutes. None triggered this. Several games went well past an hour, but most finished well under an hour (some much more quickly). Players were happy not to be under the clock;
  4. Brenda Wild became unwell during her QF against Gerda Lambeck on Sat - tightness in her chest, pain & trouble breathing. We assisted her off court, and then I called an ambulance after 5 minutes when her distress did not abate. Brenda was admitted to hospital, and released the following day (although Tony McArthur, who went to visit her, was himself admitted on Sunday). Gerda proceeded to the SF by forfeit;
  5. we did have a play-off to decide who got the last place in the KO, after Jill Sullivan & Sandy Tawa both finished on 4 wins (for a while it looked like there might be more players involved). This was played as the first 3 hoops, starting from Corner 4. Jill Sullivan made short work of this by jawsing H1 and being first to H2, so won in 2 hoops. I recommend starting from Corner 2 to H2, then H3 & H4 in future - this reduces the chances of scoring the first 2 hoops (happy to expand on this if not clear);
  6. the final match in the Plate was a dead rubber, and Nerida Taylor was keen to depart, so I agreed to compromise and let them play a single 19 point game instead of bo3.

Referees

Thanks to Kaye Martin (Coogee), David Gibson (Manly), Alan Robinson (Manly), Ron Johnstone (Sutherland) and especially Derek Bull (Newcastle NP) who refereed on all three days. Referees were Supervising, and this worked well. There were no major refereeing incidents, and the minor ones provided discussion fodder for the debriefs at the end of each day. These debriefs went very well, and provided a welcome opportunity to talk about application of Rules, some theoretical possibilities, and how to operate as a referee. Topics included:

Peter Freer
Tournament Manager & Tournament Referee

GC NSW Open Women's Singles
Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
AS GL PB KM EM BW PM RJ NT ST JS KB Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 For Against Nett
Alison Sharpe1 77775777777107549261
Gerda Lambeck26 757777767787358153
Pamela Barnwell345 1735777776605735
Kate McLoughlin4277 7777775797037332
Elizabeth Montague54632 77777736605554
Brenda Wild676735 4747776646316
Pauline Markwell7637237 7774555862-47
Roslyn Johnstone85652564 377425473-1912
Nerida Taylor922250747 23734167-2611
Sandy Tawa10272234347 7744864-169
Jill Sullivan115667447675 746465-18
Karen Bisley1263417677424 35168-1710

GC NSW Open Women's Singles
X Event
 Alison Sharpe
 Alison Sharpe
7-2,7-6
 Alison Sharpe
7-2,7-5
 Alison Sharpe
3-7,7-3,7-5
 Jill Sullivan
 Pamela Barnwell
 Pamela Barnwell
7-6,7-2
 Elizabeth Montague
 Gerda Lambeck
 Gerda Lambeck
7-4,7-0
 Gerda Lambeck
4-7,7-3,7-4
 Brenda Wild
 Pauline Markwell
 Kate McLoughlin
7-5,6-7,7-5
 Kate McLoughlin

GC NSW Open Women's Singles
3rd/4th
 Pamela Barnwell
 Kate McLoughlin
4-7,7-3,7-3
 Kate McLoughlin

GC NSW Open Women's Singles
Y Event
 Jill Sullivan
 Jill Sullivan
 Pauline Markwell
7-6,7-6
 Elizabeth Montague
 Brenda Wild
 Pauline Markwell
 Pauline Markwell

GC NSW Open Women's Singles
Plate
PLAYERS RESULTS
ST NT RJ Matches
Won
Games
Nett
Points Place
1 2 3 For Against Nett
Sandy Tawa1 7
7
7
7
242816121
Nerida Taylor24
3
 60-31324-113
Roslyn Johnstone34
5
10 1-11920-12

GC NSW Open Singles, 28th - 31st May 2021

GC NSW Open Singles
Blue Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
AS GL RR DW SB TW MW JS Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 For Against Nett
Alison Sharpe1 767777764826221
Gerda Lambeck25 73777754325182
Ralph Richardson373 7747544043-34
David Woods4366 77764423843
Stephen Burns54266 75613647-118
Ted Woodley631755 7733540-55
Morten Weaver7234373 622845-177
Jill Sullivan82377755 33644-86

GC NSW Open Singles
Blue Block
3 point Play-off for 5th Place
 Ted Woodley
 Ted Woodley
2-1
 Jill Sullivan

GC NSW Open Singles
Blue Block
3 point Play-off for 6th Place
 Derek Bull
 Derek Bull
2-1
 Jill Sullivan

GC NSW Open Singles
Red Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
PF RL PB KM RC BM KT CL Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 For Against Nett
Peter Freer1 777767764834142
Rosemary Landrebe23 42757733544-95
Pamela Barnwell356 3477743940-13
Kate McLoughlin4577 777764728191
Richard Christian56673 76624144-36
Bernie McAlary677435 4733743-64
Karen Tieck7465577 123545-108
Cheryl Lloyd84565747 23842-47

GC NSW Open Singles
Black Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
CW DB DS MS KM ST MC KB Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 For Against Nett
Chris Williamson1 773675754230122
Derek Bull22 14773733138-76
David Scott367 544573383534
Mark Scruton4477 777464331121
Kevin McGlynn57573 5775413563
Sandy Tawa644763 5513444-108
Michael Chang7353427 733136-55
Karen Bisley84336674 23344-117

GC NSW Open Singles
Black Block
3 point Play-off for 5th Place
 Michael Chang
 Michael Chang
2-0
 Derek Bull

GC NSW Open Singles
X Event
 Alison Sharpe
 Alison Sharpe
6-7, 7-5, 7-6
 Alison Sharpe
6-7, 7-2, 7-2
 Peter Freer
7-4, 7-4
 Peter Freer
7-3, 7-3, 6-7, 6-7, 7-4
 Derek Bull
 Kevin McGlynn
 Kevin McGlynn
7-6, 7-3
 Pamela Barnwell
 Peter Freer
 Peter Freer
7-4, 3-7, 7-6
 Peter Freer
7-5, 5-7, 7-5
 Ralph Richardson
 Rosemary Landrebe
 Rosemary Landrebe
7-5, 7-5
 Chris Williamson
 Mark Scruton
 Ted Woodley
7-6, 7-4
 David Scott
7-5, 5-7, 7-4
 David Scott
7-5, 3-7, 7-4
 Ted Woodley
 David Scott
 David Scott
7-6, 7-2
 Gerda Lambeck
 David Woods
 David Woods
7-5, 7-4
 Kate McLoughlin
7-3, 7-4
 Bernie McAlary
 Michael Chang
 Kate McLoughlin
7-4, 7-6
 Kate McLoughlin

GC NSW Open Singles
X 3rd/4th
 Alison Sharpe
 Alison Sharpe
7-4, 7-2
 Kate McLoughlin

GC NSW Open Singles
Z Event
 Kevin McGlynn
 Kevin McGlynn
7-3, 7-5
 Kevin McGlynn
7-6, 5-7, 7-5
 Rosemary Landrebe
 Ted Woodley
 David Woods
4-7, 7-3, 7-0
 David Woods

GC NSW Open Singles
Y Event
 Derek Bull
 Derek Bull
7-6, 7-6
 Derek Bull
6-7, 7-5, 7-2
 Gerda Lambeck
7-3. 7-3
 Pamela Barnwell
 Ralph Richardson
 Chris Williamson
7-4, 7-4
 Chris Williamson
 Mark Scruton
 Gerda Lambeck
7-5, 7-6
 Gerda Lambeck
7-1, 7-3
 Gerda Lambeck
 Bernie McAlary
 Bernie McAlary
7-4, 7-5
 Michael Chang

GC NSW Open Singles
Y 3rd/4th
 Chris Williamson
 Chris Williamson
7-6, 7-2
 Bernie McAlary

GC NSW Open Singles
W Event
 Pamela Barnwell
 Pamela Barnwell
7-6, 7-5
 Pamela Barnwell
7-6, 7-6
 Ralph Richardson
 Mark Scruton
 Mark Scruton
7-4, 7-3
 Michael Chang

GC NSW Open Singles
W 3rd/4th
 Ralph Richardson
 Michael Chang
3-7, 7-4, 7-2
 Michael Chang

GC NSW Open Singles
Plate
 Jill Sullivan
 Karen Tieck
5-7, 7-5, 7-5
 Karen Tieck
4-7, 7-6, 7-6
 Sandy Tawa
7-6. 7-4
 Karen Tieck
 Karen Bisley
 Karen Bisley
7-3, 7-6
 Cheryl Lloyd
 Morten Weaver
 Sandy Tawa
7-5, 7-6
 Sandy Tawa
7-5, 5-7, 7-6
 Sandy Tawa
 Stephen Burns
 Stephen Burns
7-5, 7-5
 Richard Christian

GC Division 2 Singles, 19th - 21st June 2021

The tournament was held from Saturday 19th to Monday 21st June at the Jamberoo Croquet Club. All 3 lawns were made available for the 3 days and well as the Friday afternoon prior for players to practice.

The weather was not on our side with some quite heavy rain on the Saturday and further rain on the Sunday. Rain threatened on the Monday with a slight mizzle (a cross between a mist and a drizzle) with the sun coming out just in time for the presentation.

There were 21 players who were grouped into 3 blocks of 7. Each block playing a round robin to determine each players ranking within their group. These games were completed on schedule on Saturday and Sunday. 8 players went through to the Finals knockout.

After a very thrilling final Doug Cornish (Nowra), proved victorious over Jill Sullivan (Sutherland). Julie Toms (Canberra) came in 3rd with Helen Chalmers (Toronto) finishing 4th.

Ken Green (Maitland) won the Plate against Bernie McAlary (Wollongong).

Following the end of play and in brilliant sunshine Rik Mills (Tournament Referee and CNSW Board Member) presented the honours to Doug and Jill as well as a certificate of thanks to the Jamberoo Croquet Club for hosting the event.

Steve Milton
Tournament Manager

AC Gold Brooch, 12th - 14th November 2021

See report and photo collage.

PLAYERS RESULTS
JP PR PF PG RK PM TW Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 For Against Nett
John Piggott1 1623826262629981185
Peter Richardson219 181315241538971181
Peter Freer32611 18261310178101-236
Pam Gentle4211926 2215538675112
Robert Kemp52011712 
Peter Martin6681824 1537187-164
Tim Woolford-Smith791716129 36371-83

NSW AC Open Singles Championship, 5th - 8th November 2021

NSW AC Open Singles Championship
Blue Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
CH AW RL SM DS DW Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 For Against Nett
Callum Hyland1 26TP2626TP2626513048821
Alan Walsh22 1223261637984-54
Rosemary Landrebe31826 262616311264482
Steve Miles49201 2610166101-355
Diane Scott50136 11021125-1046
Don Wright61911222021 39379143

NSW AC Open Singles Championship
Red Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
RE TM PB GD KO TW Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 For Against Nett
Robert Elliott1 2322262622511977421
Tim Murphy220 20242626TP411652642
Peter Brown32111 1391817291-195
Gareth Denyer4121516 182128296-144
Kerri-Ann Organ51722624 223918743
Tim Woolford-Smith671798 032109-776

NSW AC Open Singles Championship
X Event
 Callum Hyland
 Callum Hyland
20-26, 26-16, 26-12
 Callum Hyland
7-26, 26TP-0, 26-7
 Callum Hyland
26-15, 26TP-0
 Gareth Denyer
 Don Wright
 Tim Murphy
26-0, 26-4
 Tim Murphy
 Rosemary Landrebe
 Rosemary Landrebe
26-7, 21-26, 26-13
 Robert Elliott
7-26, 26-24, 26-0
 Kerri-Ann Organ
 Alan Walsh
 Robert Elliott
26TP-0, 26-19
 Robert Elliott

NSW AC Open Singles Championship
X 3rd/4th Event
 Tim Murphy
 (not played)
 Rosemary Landrebe

NSW AC Open Singles Championship
Y Event
 Gareth Denyer
 Gareth Denyer
26-0, 26-9
 Alan Walsh
26-14, 26-20
 Don Wright
 Kerri-Ann Organ
 Alan Walsh
26-23, 26-14
 Alan Walsh

NSW AC Open Singles Championship
Y 3rd/4th Event
 Don Wright
 Kerri-Ann Organ
26-12, 26-14
 Kerri-Ann Organ

NSW AC Open Singles Championship
Plate Event
 John Bartrop
 Tim Woolford-Smith
21-8
 Steve Miles
21-16
 Peter Freer
3-26, 26-13, 26-19
 Tim Woolford-Smith
 Kate McLoughlin
 Steve Miles
19-8
 Steve Miles
 Peter Freer
 Peter Freer
23-15
 Peter Freer
26-19
 Diane Scott
 bye
 Peter Brown
 Peter Brown

NSW AC Open Singles Championship
Plate 3rd/4th Event
 John Bartrop
 John Bartrop
22-14
 John Bartrop
20-5
 John Bartrop
21-3
 Kate McLoughlin
 (bye)
 Peter Brown
 Peter Brown
 
 Diane Scott
 Tim Woolford-Smith
17-9
 
 
 Tim Woolford-Smith
 

NSW AC Selectors 1st 8, 13th - 14th November 2021

PLAYERS RESULTS
MH RL GD KO JB LB DW JP Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 For Against Nett
Mike Hughes (Cammeray)1 261026262614 411455591
Rosemary Landrebe (Cammeray)2 2316192626
Gareth Denyer (Sutherland)31020 1812132626 3797183
Kerri-Ann Organ (Canberra)42619 22222617 411575402
John Bartrop (Killara)57181026 2619 3888444
Larry Bryant (Newcastle National Park)632311166 10 146106-606
Don Wright (Cooks River)795551819  156107-515
Jean Pack (Milton-Ulladulla)8139510 

Beryl Chambers State Handicap finals, 11th - 14th June 2021

Beryl Chambers State Handicap
Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
GC SC TM JS GU TW TW Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 For Against Nett
Geoff Chapman1 261426122622412681453
Scott Clare26 135789048115-677
Tim Murphy32626 22112626413790472
John Stokes442626 14316389111-225
Gary Urquhart519161519 1813510076241
Ted Woodley612982611 1528199-186
Tim Woolford-Smith7141214132118 392101-94

Beryl Chambers State Handicap
Finals
 Gary Urquhart
 Gary Urquhart
26-4
 Tim Murphy
26-18
 Tim Woolford-Smith
 Tim Murphy
 Tim Murphy
26-17
 Geoff Chapman

GC Division 2 Doubles, 17th - 18th June 2021

GC Division 2 Doubles
Blue Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
HC&RM CC&CT LH< DH&PP JB&MW D&LK Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 For Against Nett
Helen Chalmers & Ruth Mulvaney (Toronto)1 577573312562
Carole Cassidy & Carolyn Tieck (Nowra/Jamberoo)26 467122429-55
Lorraine Hatfield & Lynda Toms (Sutherland)357 43722628-24
Denise Howarth & Penny Paterson (Mosman)4377 473282533
Janelle Brown & Maureen Waters (Wollongong)56377 74302191
David & Lorna Knott (Nowra)657312 11829-116

GC Division 2 Doubles
Red Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
BM&DC CH&BM PG&RU MC&GD RG&SY ID&RE Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 For Against Nett
Brian Mitchell & Doug Cornish (Nowra)1 777734312381
Carol Hayes & Bernie McAlary (Wollongong)22 774522530-55
Peter Gordon & Rae Uptin (Nelson Bay)365 6763302824
Michael Chang & Greg Deakin (Mosman)4345 4301934-156
Richard Gumbley & Stephen Young (Nowra)55747 53282533
Ian Donald & Robert Ey (Canberra)677573 3292272

GC Division 2 Doubles
Finals
 Janelle Brown & Maureen Waters
 Janelle Brown & Maureen Waters 7-5
 Janelle Brown & Maureen Waters 7-3
 Brian Mitchell & Doug Cornish 7-1
 Peter Gordon & Rae Uptin
 Denise Howarth & Penny Paterson
 Denise Howarth & Penny Paterson 7-5
 Ian Donald & Robert Ey
 Helen Chalmers & Ruth Mulvaney
 Richard Gumbley & Stephen Young 7-5
 Brian Mitchell & Doug Cornish 6-3
 Richard Gumbley & Stephen Young
 Lorraine Hatfield & Lynda Toms
 Brian Mitchell & Doug Cornish 7-4
 Brian Mitchell & Doug Cornish

GC Division 2 Doubles
3rd/4th
 Denise Howarth & Penny Paterson
 Richard Gumbley & Stephen Young 6-2
 Richard Gumbley & Stephen Young

GC Division 2 Singles, 19th - 21st June 2021

GC Division 2 Singles
Blue Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
PGB JT EL BM MC LT DB Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 For Against Nett
Peter Gordon (Nelson Bay)1 77666753926131
Julie Toms (Canberra)26 772774362883
Edward Lyng (Toronto)344 357312639-137
Brian Mitchell (Nowra)4747 15733134-35
Michael Chang (Mosman)51777 454312292
Lynda Toms (Sutherland)643475 733032-24
Dianne Bonnitcha (Sutherland)7437433 12436-126

GC Division 2 Singles
Red Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
BM LH MW RM SF GD PP Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 For Against Nett
Bernie McAlary (Wollongong)1 7744273312924
Lorraine Hatfield (Sutherland)21 5577623138-75
Morten Weaver (Chatswood)326 554722937-86
Ruth Mulvaney (Toronto)4767 47753827111
Sue Forrest (Canberra)56665 765362972
Greg Deakin (Mosman)676736 73363333
Penny Paterson (Mosman)7675536 13240-87

GC Division 2 Singles
Black Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
JS KG DH DC HC DM RUB Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 For Against Nett
Jill Sullivan (Sutherland)1 4666773363063
Ken Green (Maitland)27 2477633334-16
Denise Howarth (Mosman)377 26743333124
Doug Cornish (Nowra)4576 77753924151
Helen Chalmers (Toronto)57472 7743438-42
Denese McCann (Canberra)625346 202242-207
Rae Uptin (Nelson Bay)7277667 3353325

GC Division 2 Singles
Finals
 Peter Gordon
 Jill Sullivan 7-6
 Jill Sullivan 7-2
 Doug Cornish 7-3, 7-4
 Jill Sullivan
 Sue Forrest
 Helen Chalmers 6-2
 Helen Chalmers
 Doug Cornish
 Doug Cornish 6-4
 Doug Cornish 7-3
 Michael Chang
 Julie Toms
 Julie Toms 7-4
 Ruth Mulvaney

GC Division 2 Singles
3rd/4th
 Helen Chalmers
 Julie Toms 7-3
 Julie Toms

GC Division 2 Singles
Plate
 Greg Deakin
 Greg Deakin
 Greg Deakin 7-3
 Bernie McAlary 7-6
 Ken Green 7-4
 bye
 Lynda Toms
 Lynda Toms
 bye
 Bernie McAlary
 Bernie McAlary
 Bernie McAlary 7-3
 bye
 Rae Uptin
 Rae Uptin
 bye
 Brian Mitchell
 Brian Mitchell
 Denise Howarth 7-0
 Ken Green 7-2
 bye
 Denise Howarth
 Denise Howarth
 bye
 Dianne Bonnitcha
 Ken Green 7-1
 Ken Green 7-3
 Ken Green
 Edward Lyng
 Edward Lyng 7-2
 Penny Patterson

AC Bronze Singles, 26th - 28th April 2021

AC Bronze Singles
Blue Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
TA JB BM WY ML RF Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 For Against Nett
Torben Albaek (Chatswood)1 11812141245742152
Joanne Brown (Cammeray)210 15811424853-53
Bronwyn McGrane (Mosman)31214 13181046741261
Warren Yates (Cammeray)491410 8614760-136
Mary Lambert (Killara)566518 724257-155
Rosemary Freeman (Cheltenham)658396 23139-84

AC Bronze Singles
Red Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
SC DR JP DM FG FG Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 For Against Nett
Sandra Colquhoun (Cammeray)1 5111015113524752
David Rush (Killara)27 111131144323201
John Potter (Cammeray)3143 8993434304
David McGrane (Mosman)49710 993444223
Frances Garrick (Killara)58466 823242-105
Fiona Gale (Holroyd)694576 03148-176

AC Bronze Singles
Finals
 Bronwyn McGrane
 Sandra Colquhoun 13-9
 Sandra Colquhoun 9-4
 Sandra Colquhoun
 Torben Albaek
 David Rush 12-6
 David Rush

AC Bronze Singles
3rd/4th
 Bronwyn McGrane
 Bronwyn McGrane 16-11
 Torben Albaek

NSW GC Division 1 Mixed Doubles, 19th - 20th November 2021

NSW GC Division 1 Mixed Doubles PLAYERS RESULTS
PF&KM P&EM RE&JS RR&PM R&RJ Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 For Against Nett
Peter Freer & Kate McLoughlin1 10
10
6
10
10
10
10
10
77652241
Peter & Elizabeth Montague27
6
 9
10
10
8
9
9
26874-64
Robert Elliott & Jill Sullivan310
5
10
9
 10
10
10
10
67451232
Ralph Richardson & Pauline Markwell49
8
5
10
5
4
 10
10
36170-93
Ron & Ros Johnstone54
3
10
10
3
4
4
8
 24678-325

NSW AC Silver Singles, 11th - 12th May 2021

NSW AC Silver Singles PLAYERS RESULTS
GB CB PB SE RH Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 For Against Nett
Gerard Barry (Chatswood)1 91212804158-175
Chris Brown (Cammeray)215 26162137862161
Peter Brown (Cammeray)31521 2628839492
Sue Eldridge-Smith (Cammeray)4199 2425272-203
Ron Humpherson (Mosman)5923118 25179-284

AC Men's Open Singles, 30th April - 2nd May 2021

AC Men's Open Singles
Blue Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
PL CH JB AH PM AW Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 For Against Nett
Peter Landrebe (Cammeray)1 1226tp262618310864442
Callum Hyland (Sandy Bay, Tas)226tp 1772626tp310274283
John Bartrop (Killara)3026 024725798-415
Alan Honey (Canberra)4122626 26tp26411646701
Peter Montague (Killara)50697 5027128-1016
Alan Walsh (Cammeray)626420626 3828204

AC Men's Open Singles
Red Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
SR RER MH TM TS DW Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 For Against Nett
Stephen Richards (Canberra)1 11216262639091-13
Robert Elliott (Cooks River)226 2626tp2626513058721
Mike Hughes (Cammeray)31915 192019192117-255
Tim Murphy (Canberra)426326 2626410775322
Ted Salter (Hunters Hill)51513264 22280118-384
Don Wright (Cooks River)6516182020 079119-406

AC Men's Open Singles
X Event
 Alan Honey
 Tim Murphy 26-21, 26-1
 Peter Landrebe 11-26, 26tp-10, 26-10
 Tim Murphy
 Peter Landrebe
 Peter Landrebe 9-26, 26-23, 26-2
 Robert Elliott

AC Men's Open Singles
X 3rd/4th
 Alan Honey
 Robert Elliott 26-20
 Robert Elliott

AC Men's Open Singles
Y Event
 Callum Hyland
 Callum Hyland 26-19
 Callum Hyland 26tp-15
 Mike Hughes 26-24
 Don Wright
 John Bartrop
 Ted Salter 26-18
 Ted Salter
 Alan Walsh
 Mike Hughes 24-13
 Mike Hughes 26-7
 Mike Hughes
 Peter Montague 
 Stephen Richards 17-14
 Stephen Richards

AC Men's Open Singles
Y 3rd/4th
 Stephen Richards
 Stephen Richards 26-13
 Ted Salter

AC Men's Open Singles
Plate
 Alan Walsh
 Alan Walsh 26-3
 Alan Walsh 26-2
 Peter Montague
 John Bartrop
 John Bartrop 26-7
 Don Wright

AC Men's Open Singles
Plate 3rd/4th
 Peter Montague
 Peter Montague 13-12
 Don Wright

NSW GC Handicap Singles, 15th - 16th May 2021

NSW GC Handicap Singles PLAYERS RESULTS
HC PG BM WM RM PS Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 For Against Nett
Helen Chalmers (Toronto)1 5
4
3
7
7
7
7
2
7
5
5545313
Peter Gordon (Maitland)27
7
 7
5
7
7
7
7
7
4
86539261
Bernie McAlary (Wollongong)37
2
4
7
 7
7
7
7
7
7
86239232
Warren Miller (Port Macquarie)44
4
2
1
2
1
 1
2
3
4
02470-466
Ruth Mulvaney (Toronto)52
7
4
4
2
1
7
7
 6
7
44751-45
Paul Schofield (Coutts Crossing)66
7
1
7
6
5
7
7
7
4
 5575704

NSW GC Selectors Tournament, 4th - 6th June 2021

NSW GC Selectors Tournament
Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
DS PB KM MS KM RC SB RC ST JS Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 For Against Nett
David Scott (Ballina Cherry Street)1 4
3
7
4
7
7
4
7
5
7
6
5
7
5
7
7
7
7
1010696104
Pamela Barnwell (Newcastle NP)27
7
 7
4
7
7
7
7
7
5
7
7
3
6
6
4
7
5
1211088221
Kate McLoughlin (Canberra)33
6
4
7
 7
4
6
4
7
7
7
7
7
7
7
7
7
4
1210887212
Mark Scruton (Canberra)42
5
6
6
4
5
 5
3
7
5
7
7
4
6
7
7
7
4
9979255
Kevin McGlynn (Canberra)55
4
4
6
7
7
4
4
 7
5
4
2
1
7
7
5
7
7
99398-56
Richard Christian (RSGC)67
3
3
7
4
6
2
7
2
7
 7
5
7
7
1
4
7
6
892108-167
Stephen Burns (Coogee)77
7
3
4
4
2
6
5
7
7
3
7
 6
2
7
3
7
2
889106-179
Ray Chapman (Ballina Cherry Street)86
7
7
7
5
6
7
3
7
5
4
6
5
7
 7
7
7
7
1011090203
Sandy Tawa (Nelson Bay)94
4
7
7
3
0
2
4
6
7
7
7
3
7
2
3
 7
7
887103-168
Jill Sullivan (Sutherland)106
6
1
2
6
6
4
5
1
6
5
7
6
7
5
5
5
5
 488112-2410

NSW AC Platinum Singles, 7th - 8th June 2021

NSW AC Platinum Singles PLAYERS RESULTS
SM DW NH BM TW Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 For Against Nett
Steve Miles (Cammeray)1 1523151717091-214
Don Wright (Cooks River)226 14261838460241
Neil Hardie (Cammeray)32126 2662797273
Barbara McDonald (Cammeray)42669 1115283-315
Ted Woodley (Chatswood)518132616 37352212

NSW Ricochet Singles Championship, 24th - 25th June 2021

NSW Ricochet Singles Championship
Blue Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
RC MH PD RM DW GU Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 For Against Nett
Ray Chapman (Ballina Cherry Street)1 81612251047135362
Michael Hastings (Sawtell )213 1214171957537381
Peter Deeth (Coutts Crossing)368 8121124550-53
Roderick Munro (Sawtell)4299 3723053-234
Darren Warner (EDSACC)556513 913870-326
Gary Urquhart (Sawtell)6968613 14256-145

NSW Ricochet Singles Championship
Red Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
MH BM PW WG KM PM Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 For Against Nett
Mary Hughes (Ballina)1 1111199 45029211
Bruce McAlister (Queensland)27 41585 13435-14
Phyllis Waters (Lismore)369 131110 33927122
Wayne Gadke (Coutts Crossing)4855 7 02556-315
Kaylene Munro (Sawtell)581079 16 23435-13
Phil Monds (EDSACC)6974  0

NSW Ricochet Singles Championship
Finals
 Michael Hastings
 Michael Hastings 14-12
 Ray Chapman 16-11
 Phyllis Waters
 Ray Chapman
 Ray Chapman 14-11
 Mary Hughes

NSW Ricochet Singles Championship
3rd/4th
 Mary Hughes
 Phyllis Waters 14-7
 Phyllis Waters

NSW Ricochet Singles Championship
Plate
 Peter Deeth
 Peter Deeth
 Peter Deeth 8-5
 Peter Deeth 8-5
 bye
 Gary Urquhart
 Bruce McAllister 11-10
 Bruce McAllister
 Roderick Munro
 Roderick Munro 8-6
 Roderick Munro 10-6
 Wayne Gadke
 Darren Warner
 Kayleen Munro 17-6
 Kayleen Munro

NSW Ricochet Doubles Championship, 22nd - 23rd June 2021

NSW Ricochet Doubles Championship
Blue Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
MG&MH K&RM PM&DW GM&GU Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 For Against Nett
Mike Gidding & Mary Hughes (Ballina)1 8121433421131
Kaylene & Roderick Munro (Sawtell)26 6701923-44
Phil Monds & Darren Warner (EDSACC)3107 312029-93
Graeme Marshall & Gary Urquhart (Sawtell)45811 2242402

NSW Ricochet Doubles Championship
Red Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
PD&WG CP&CW LC&SH AB&LS Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 For Against Nett
Peter Deeth & Wayne Gadke (Coutts Crossing)1 8171223738-12
Cheryl Patterson & Chris Williamson (EDSACC/Toronto)216 171434720271
Liz Croker & Susan Higgins (Sawtell/EDSACC)3125 1102849-214
Angela Blackwell & Lee Stewart (Sawtell)410715 13237-53

NSW Ricochet Doubles Championship
Finals
 Mike Gidding & Mary Hughes
 Peter Deeth & Wayne Gadke 11-10
 Peter Deeth & Wayne Gadke 15-12
 Peter Deeth & Wayne Gadke
 Graeme Marshall & Gary Urquhart
 Graeme Marshall & Gary Urquhart 15-11
 Cheryl Patterson & Chris Williamson 

NSW Ricochet Doubles Championship
3rd/4th
 Cheryl Patterson & Chris Williamson
 Mike Gidding & Mary Hughes 16-11
 Mike Gidding & Mary Hughes

NSW Ricochet Doubles Championship
Plate
 Phil Monds & Darren Warner
 Liz Croker & Susan Higgins 13-10
 Kaylene & Rod Munro 6-5
 Liz Croker & Susan Higgins
 Kaylene & Rod Munro
 Kaylene & Rod Munro 8-7
 Angela Blackwell & Lee Stewart

NSW GC Handicap Doubles, 12th - 14th May 2021

NSW GC Handicap Doubles
Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
JB&CL K&PP HC&RM P&SG KR&RV C&JM PM&DW MM&LR JR&LS LS&JS KS&RU Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 For Against Nett
Jim Ball & Cheryl Lloyd (Nelson Bay)1 777776772676347162
Karen & Peter Pittard (Forster)22 65773754745362-98
Helen Chalmers & Ruth Mulvaney (Toronto)337 375776765585805
Peter & Sherry Gordon (Nelson Bay)4577 777777796848201
Ken Roberts & Raymond Vize (Forster)54656 37467735564-910
Carolyn & Jennie McNamara (EDSACC)665747 6744535562-79
Phil Monds & Darren Warner (EDSACC)7775437 77376575164
Marion Morahan & Leone Robertson (Macquarie City)83346752 76324664-1811
John Reynolds & Lorraine Sheargold (EDSACC)937757744 3755461-76
Lesley Salzmann & Jill Sullivan (Sutherland)10773467777 776249133
Kay Smith & Rae Uptin (Nelson Bay)117674672756 45762-57

NSW GC Handicap Doubles
X Event
 Peter & Sherry Gordon
 Peter & Sherry Gordon 7-6
 Jim Ball & Cheryl Lloyd 7-5
 Phil Monds & Darren Warner
 Lesley Salzmann & Jill Sullivan
 Jim Ball & Cheryl Lloyd 7-6
 Jim Ball & Cheryl Lloyd

NSW GC Handicap Doubles
Finals 3rd/4th
 Phil Monds & Darren Warner
 Phil Monds & Darren Warner 7-4
 Jill Sullivan & Lesley Salzmann

NSW GC Handicap Doubles
5th to 8th
 Helen Chalmers & Ruth Mulvaney
 Helen Chalmers & Ruth Mulvaney 7-6
 Kay Smith & Rae Uptin 7-6
 Peter & Karen Pittard
 Kay Smith & Rae Uptin
 Kay Smith & Rae Uptin 7-3
 Lorraine Sheargold & John Reynolds

NSW GC Handicap Doubles
7th/8th
 Peter & Karen Pittard
 Peter & Karen Pittard 7-3
 Lorraine Sheargold & John Reynolds

NSW GC Handicap Doubles
9th to 11th
 Jennie & Carolyn McNamara
 Jennie & Carolyn McNamara
 Marion Monahan & Leone Robertson 7-5
 bye
 Marion Monahan & Leone Robertson
 Marion Monahan & Leone Robertson 7-5
 Ray Vize & Ken Roberts

NSW GC Handicap Doubles
Plate 3rd/4th
 Peter Montague
 Peter Montague 13-12
 Don Wright

NSW GC Division 1 Singles, 21st - 23rd November 2021

NSW GC Division 1 Singles PLAYERS RESULTS
AS KM SB RC RJ PM KM DS MS JS Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 For Against Nett
Alison Sharpe1 76767577765939201
Kate McLoughlin23 7573677755253-13
Stephen Burns376 475724434654-810
Ray Chapman4377 73765645153-26
Roslyn Johnstone57633 7277754952-34
Pauline Markwell627772 77576514832
Kevin McGlynn7773675 5734505005
David Scott82477557 5744951-27
Mark Scruton944775727 644954-59
Jill Sullivan10457766737 45254-28

NSW GC Gold Brooch, 10th - 12th December 2021

Report and photos

NSW GC Gold Brooch
Blue Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
JL&CG CW&CP MS&JT BW&RM KM&SS CR&RT RJ&PM JP&RK Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 For Against Nett
John Levick & Chris Gill1 66757774453783
Chris Williamson & Cheryl Patterson27 77773554332111
Mark Scruton & Julie Toms373 667673423936
Brenda Wild & Ruth Mulvaney4507 675523546-117
Kate McLoughlin & Susan Sellers57577 63744244-25
Chris Robertson & Richard Topham634157 6413048-188
Roslyn Johnstone & Patricia McCaskie7377777 25403732
John Pace & Robert Kerr85747677 4433764

NSW GC Gold Brooch
Red Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
HC&ST PF&RE LB&BM ST&MA RJ&RM WM&EL JS&GC DC&DM KG&BP Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 For Against Nett
Helen Chalmers & Sandy Tawa1 3767653734451-77
Peter Freer & Robert Ey27 775775765234181
Larry Becroft & Bernie McAlary355 42776524152-118
Stephen Thornton & Michael Anear4747 7707254145-44
Ronald Johnstone & Ronald May56776 777555239133
William Munns & Edward Lyng673532 43513255-239
Jill Sullivan & Georgina Carnegie7745757 734454326
Doug Cornish & Denese McCann87775476 54484535
Ken Green & Brenda-Lee Peet951777777 6483992

NSW GC Gold Brooch
X Event
 Chris Williamson & Cheryl Patterson
 Stephen Thornton & Michael Anear 3-7, 7-6, 7-3
 John Levick & Chris Gill 7-3, 7-6
 John Levick & Chris Gill 2-7, 7-5, 7-5
 Stephen Thornton & Michael Anear
 John Levick & Chris Gill
 John Levick & Chris Gill 7-5, 7-6
 Ken Green & Brenda-Lee Peet
 Roslyn Johnstone & Patricia McCaskie
 Roslyn Johnstone & Patricia McCaskie 7-4, 4-7, 7-4
 Peter Freer & Robert Ey 7-4, 7-3
 Ronald Johnstone & Ronald May
 John Pace & Robert Kerr
 Peter Freer & Robert Ey 7-4, 7-2
 Peter Freer & Robert Ey

NSW GC Gold Brooch
X 3rd/4th
 Stephen Thornton & Michael Anear
 Stephen Thornton & Michael Anear 7-4, 7-2
 Roslyn Johnstone & Patricia McCaskie

NSW GC Gold Brooch
Y Event
 Chris Williamson & Cheryl Patterson
 Chris Williamson & Cheryl Patterson 7-3, 7-2
 John Pace & Robert Kerr 7-2, 3-7, 7-2
 Ken Green & Brenda-Lee Peet
 Ronald Johnstone & Ronald May
 John Pace & Robert Kerr 7-6, 7-6
 John Pace & Robert Kerr

NSW GC Gold Brooch
Y 3rd/4th
 Ken Green & Brenda-Lee Peet
 Ken Green & Brenda-Lee Peet 7-2, 7-4
 Ronald Johnstone & Ronald May