Get the latest croquet tournament results here

Croquet Tournament Results

SUMMARY 2022

EVENT WINNER RUNNER-UP
AC Selectors Peter Brown Peter Freer
AC 3 & Under Singles Peter Landrebe Mike Gidding
AC 5 & Under Mixed Doubles Alison Sharpe & Tim Murphy Rosie Landrebe & Stephen Richards
NSW GC Men's Open Singles David Hanbidge Malcolm Powys
NSW GC Women's Open Singles Jamie Gumbrell Gerda Lambeck
NSW AC Bronze Singles Peter Gordon Warwick Nassif
NSW Men's AC Open Singles Dwayne McCormick Peter Landrebe
NSW AC Gold Singles Championship Rob Wright Gerard Barry
NSW AC Silver Singles Championship Peter Gordon Joanne Brown
NSW GC Open Singles Championship Alison Sharpe Peter Landrebe
NSW GC Division 3 Doubles Ian Donald & Ian McRae Jocelyn Fitzhardinge & James Lee
NSW GC Division 3 Singles Ian McRae Sherry Gordon
NSW AC Women's Open Singles Championship Rosemary Landrebe Kerri-Ann Organ
NSW AC Platinum Singles Peter Freer Steve Miles
NSW Ricochet Open Doubles Graeme Marshall & Roderick Munro Simon Cook & Peter Martin
NSW Ricochet Open Singles Ray Chapman Phil Monds
AC Beryl Chambers State Handicap finals Tim Murphy Paul Skvorc
GC Selectors Tournament - Women Kate McLoughlin Jill Sullivan
GC Selectors Tournament - Men Mark Scruton Stephen Burns
NSW GC Handicap Doubles Helen & Mark Scruton Denise Howarth & Penny Paterson
NSW GC Handicap Singles Doug Cornish Janelle Brown
NSW GC ACA Bronze Medal Jamie Gumbrell Peter Landrebe
NSW GC Open Doubles Championship Gerda Lambeck & David Hanbidge Pamela Barnwell & Derek Bull
NSW GC Division 2 Doubles Werner Borkhardt & Dhillon Tiffin Ian Donald & Robert Ey
NSW Win Dickinson Memorial Trophy Barbara McDonald Joanne Brown
NSW GC Division 2 Singles Dhillon Tiffin Glenn Sellers
NSW GC Silver Brooch Peter Gordon Ronald May
NSW GC Bronze Brooch Dianne Bonnitcha Marie Mclean
NSW GC Gold Brooch (doubles) Chris Williamson & Cheryl Patterson Sue Sellers & Glenn Sellers
NSW GC Division 1 Mixed Doubles Sue Sellers & Chris Williamson Rosemary Landrebe & Mark Scruton
NSW GC Division 1 Singles Peter Freer Raymond Chapman
Tempe Open Robert Elliott Alan Walsh
NSW AC Silver Brooch Peter Gordon Joanne Brown
NSW AC Selectors Tournament Barbara McDonald John Bartrop


DETAILED RESULTS 2022

AC Selectors, 29th - 30th January 2022

AC Selectors
Blue Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
PR BM TW PB KM SE Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 For Against Nett
Peter Richardson 1 8811222026977-84
Barbara McDonald 220 10822102706463
Ted Woodley 32114 15121447651252
Peter Brown 4171818 2623510243591
Kate McLoughlin 51010101 1214386-436
Sue Eldridge-Smith 6914584 14079-395

AC Selectors
Red Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
LB DW JP PF DS JB Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 For Against Nett
Larry Bryant 1 132614261939856423
Don Wright 219 265211548666202
Jean Pack 3311 1215915095-455
Peter Freer 4262620 2626512446781
Diane Scott 514910 11035101-666
Joanne Brown 671214513 25180-294

AC Selectors
Final
 Peter Brown
 Peter Brown 26-18
 Peter Freer

AC Selectors
3rd Place
 Ted Woodley
 Ted Woodley 18-9
 Don Wright

AC 3 & Under Singles, 5th - 6th February 2022

AC 3 & Under Singles
Blue Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
AS MG KO NH Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 For Against Nett
Alison Sharpe1 26262637814641
Mike Gidding20 17262434032
Kerri-Ann Organ31113 2615055-53
Neil Hartley43112 01678-624

AC 3 & Under Singles
Red Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
JN MH GD JB Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 For Against Nett
Jim Nicholls1 26262637822561
Mike Hughes212 262326151102
Gareth Denyer356 601778-614
John Bartrop451926 15055-53

AC 3 & Under Singles
Black Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
SR AW RL TW Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 For Against Nett
Stephen Richards1 24102626045152
Alan Walsh212 262125935241
Rosemary Landrebe3237 202504643
Tim Woolford-Smith410410 02467-434

AC 3 & Under Singles
Yellow Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
PL TM SP DW Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 For Against Nett
Peter Landrebe1 24152636519461
Tim Murphy25 131313159-283
Stephen Pearce31423 2526243192
Don Wright401215 02764-374

AC 3 & Under Singles
X Event
 Alison Sharpe
 Stephen Richards 21-14
 Peter Landrebe 26tp-5
 Peter Landrebe 26-22
 Stephen Richards
 Peter Landrebe
 Peter Landrebe 26-6
 Mike Hughes
 Alan Walsh
 Mike Gidding 24-11
 Mike Gidding 26-21
 Mike Gidding
 Jim Nicholls
 Jim Nicholls 26tp-21
 Stephen Pearce

AC 3 & Under Singles
Z Event
 Alison Sharpe
 Mike Hughes 18-16
 NOT PLAYED
 Mike Hughes
 Alan Walsh
 Stephen Pearce 26-5
 Stephen Pearce

AC 3 & Under Singles
Y Event
 Kerri-Ann Organ
 Kerri-Ann Organ 15-6
 Tim Murphy 26-3
 Tim Murphy w/o
 Tim Woolford-Smith
 Tim Murphy
 Tim Murphy 26-5
 Gareth Denyer
 Rosemary Landrebe
 Rosemary Landrebe 26-3
 Rosemary Landrebe 18-9
 Neil Hartley
 John Bartrop
 John Bartrop 16-10
 Don Wright

AC 3 & Under Singles
Y 3rd/4th
 Kerri-Ann Organ
 Kerri-Ann Organ 21-20
 John Bartrop

AC 3 & Under Singles
W Event
 Tim Woolford-Smith
 Gareth Denyer 12-11
 Don Wright 26-10
 Gareth Denyer
 Neil Hartley
 Don Wright 26-10
 Don Wright

AC 5 & Under Mixed Doubles, 19th - 20th February 2022

AC 5 & Under Mixed Doubles PLAYERS RESULTS
AS&TM RL&SR KO&TB DS&PL JP&GD Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 For Against Nett
Alison Sharpe & Tim Murphy1 26262626410434701
Rosie Landrebe & Stephen Richards218 25212639061292
Kerri-Ann Organ & Trevor Bassett3912 26262737123
Diane Scott & Peter Landrebe441912 1705291-395
Jean Pack & Gareth Denyer534818 13395-624

NSW GC Men's Open Singles, 25th - 27th March 2022

NSW GC Men's Open Singles
Blue Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
PF CW SB PG MP DS MS TW Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 For Against Nett
Peter Freer1 777743754232101
Chris Williamson23 7765774423843
Stephen Burns326 7737633845-76
Peter Gordon4516 447723445-118
Malcolm Powys55757 47744243-14
David Scott677777 235403462
Mark Scruton7756667 52424027
Ted Woodley83574677 33942-35

NSW GC Men's Open Singles
Red Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
DB DH RC RC KM MW DW Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 For Against Nett
Derek Bull1 7757734363333
David Hanbidge26 476773373524
Ray Chapman367 75713333306
Richard Christian4755 7774383442
Kevin McGlynn53776 763363515
Morten Weaver643343 302042-227
David Woods7767577 43927121

NSW GC Men's Open Singles
Plate
PLAYERS RESULTS
TW KM SB RC MS MW PG Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 For Against Nett
Ted Woodley1 6227612331-86
Kevin McGlynn27 677774342681
Stephen Burns377 7744322481
Ray Chapman45 77
Mark Scruton57365 6612830-24
Morten Weaver634367 412134-136
Peter Gordon776777 4342773

NSW GC Men's Open Singles
X Event
 Peter Freer
 David Hanbidge 7-2, 7-5
 David Hanbidge 7-5, 7-5
 David Hanbidge 7-4, 7-3
 David Hanbidge
 Richard Christian
 Chris Williamson 7-5, 4-7, 7-2
 Chris Williamson
 David Scott
 David Scott 7-2, 7-1
 Malcolm Powys 3-7, 7-4, 7-5
 Derek Bull
 David Woods
 Malcolm Powys 7-5, 5-7, 7-3
 Malcolm Powys

NSW GC Men's Open Singles
X 3rd/4th
 Chris Williamson
 Chris Williamson 7-5, 4-7, 7-5
 David Scott

NSW GC Men's Open Singles
Z Event
 Peter Freer
 Richard Christian 7-6, 5-7, 7-5
 Richard Christian 7-4, 7-5
 Richard Christian
 Derek Bull
 David Woods 7-4, 7-5
 David Woods

NSW GC Men's Open Singles
Z 3rd/4th
 Peter Freer
 Peter Freer 7-5, 7-5
 Derek Bull

NSW GC Women's Open Singles, 8th - 10th April 2022

NSW GC Women's Open Singles
Blue Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
AS RL PB PM ST SF RJ JT JW Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 For Against Nett
Alison Sharpe1 7377777775225271
Rosemary Landrebe25 777767765340133
Pamela Barnwell375 77777775435192
Pauline Markwell4213 7777754144-34
Sandy Tawa54636 767734648-26
Sue Forrest636556 53714055-158
Roslyn Johnston7072677 7754349-65
Julie Toms81561476 723751-147
Janelle Wilson933653656 03756-199

NSW GC Women's Open Singles
Red Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
JG GL KM BW MS GC JS NT KB Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 For Against Nett
Jamie Gumbrell1 3477777764929202
Gerda Lambeck27 777777575426281
Kate McLoughlin373 77747764936133
Brenda Wild4115 777775424114
Margaret Sawers51353 327312754-278
Georgina Carnegie624247 37733644-87
Jill Sullivan7247377 734403915
Nerida Taylor86136532 302956-279
Karen Bisley937347377 44142-16

NSW GC Women's Open Singles
Green Plate Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
PM LN JT MS JW Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 For Against Nett
Pauline Markwell1 77743251871
Linda Nickels23 47722124-34
Julie Toms337 672232302
Margaret Sawers4557 722425-13
Janelle Wilson57555 12225-35

NSW GC Women's Open Singles
Pink Plate Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
JS ST GC SF NT Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 For Against Nett
Jill Sullivan1 77732111101
Sandy Tawa26 772201282
Georgina Carnegie312 711016-63
Sue Forrest4 
Nerida Taylor5432 0921-124

NSW GC Women's Open Singles
Finals
 Alison Sharpe
 Alison Sharpe 7-3,5-7,7-1
 Jamie Gumbrell 5-7,7-5,7-5
 Jamie Gumbrell 7-5,7-6
 Brenda Wild
 Jamie Gumbrell
 Jamie Gumbrell 7-4,7-2
 Rosemary Landrebe
 Pamela Barnwell
 Pamela Barnwell 7-3,7-5
 Gerda Lambeck 1-7,7-5,7-3
 Kate McLoughlin
 Gerda Lambeck
 Gerda Lambeck 7-5,7-3
 Roslyn Johnston

NSW GC Women's Open Singles
Z Event
 Brenda Wild
 Rosemary Landrebe 7-4
 Kate McLoughlin 7-1
 Rosemary Landrebe
 Kate McLoughlin
 Kate McLoughlin 7-2
 Roslyn Johnston

NSW GC Women's Open Singles
Z 3rd/4th
 Brenda Wild
 Roslyn Johnston 7-5
 Roslyn Johnston

NSW GC Women's Open Singles
Plate Final
 Pauline Markwell
 Pauline Markwell 7-6
 Jill Sullivan

NSW AC Bronze Singles, 2nd - 4th May 2022

NSW AC Bronze Singles
Blue Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
WN GM FW FG Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 For Against Nett
Warwick Nassif (Warrawee)1 18121834814341
Gillian Martin (Coutts Crossing)25 6601748-314
Fidye Westgarth (Mosman)3915 92332492
Frances Garrick (Killara)40156 12133-123

NSW AC Bronze Singles
Red Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
PG YW MC ML FG Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 For Against Nett
Peter Gordon (Nelson Bay)1 1811131846015451
Yvonne Webster (Strathfield)20 1318813952-134
Margaret Craig (Killara)3314 13143443862
Mary Lambert (Killara)48117 1514153-123
Fiona Gale (Holroyd)54979 12955-265

NSW AC Bronze Singles
Green Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
ML FG YW FG Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 For Against Nett
Mary Lambert (Killara)1 8111513441-73
Frances Garrick (Killara)214 111233720171
Yvonne Webster (Strathfield)31810 81363152
Fiona Gale (Holroyd)4929 12035-154

NSW AC Bronze Singles
Finals
 Warwick Nassif
 Warwick Nassif
18-4
 Peter Gordon
16-6
 Margaret Craig
 Peter Gordon
 Peter Gordon
15-4
 Fidye Westgarth

NSW AC Bronze Singles
3rd/4th
 Margaret Craig
 Fidye Westgarth
10-7
 Fidye Westgarth

NSW Men's AC Open Singles Championship, 28th April - 1st May 2022

NSW Men's AC Open Singles
Blue Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
DM(S TB(R AW( MG( GD( PR( DW(R Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 For Against Nett
Dwayne McCormick (Norwood, SA)1 26TP26TP2326TP26265153401131
Trevor Bassett (Cooks River)20 1972626173959414
Alan Walsh (Cammeray)3021 261726264116103133
Mike Gidding (Ballina)4262313 181223511583322
Gareth Denyer (Sutherland)578217 2626395108-135
Peter Richardson (Sawtell)60015115 22153130-776
Don Wright (Cooks River)7716991614 071140-697

NSW Men's AC Open Singles
Red Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
PL SR TM MH JB TW Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 For Against Nett
Peter Landrebe (Cammeray)1 221026261439867313
Stephen Richards (Canberra)226 13232626411465492
Tim Murphy (Canberra)32226 262226512251711
Mike Hughes (Cammeray)414113 26262808004
John Bartrop (Killara)526211 13143112-695
Ted Woodley (Chatswood)6304412 023105-826

NSW Men's AC Open Singles
X Event
 Dwayne McCormick
 Dwayne McCormick
26TP-0,26-7
 Dwayne McCormick
26TP-0,26TP-8
 Dwayne McCormick
26-22,23-26TPO,26TP-14
 Mike Hughes
 Stephen Richards
 Alan Walsh
26-20,26-0
 Alan Walsh
 Mike Gidding
 Peter Landrebe
26-18,26-22
 Peter Landrebe
26-15,2-26TP,26-16
 Peter Landrebe
 Tim Murphy
 Trevor Bassett
26-13,26-0
 Trevor Bassett

NSW Men's AC Open Singles
X 3rd/4th
 Alan Walsh
 Trevor Bassett
26TP-2
 Trevor Bassett

NSW Men's AC Open Singles
Z Event
 Mike Hughes
 Stephen Richards
17-12
 Stephen Richards
26-22
 Stephen Richards
 Mike Gidding
 Mike Gidding
26-1
 Tim Murphy

NSW Men's AC Open Singles
Z 3rd/4th
 Mike Hughes
 Tim Murphy
26TP-2
 Tim Murphy

NSW Men's AC Open Singles
Plate Cross-Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
GD JB PR TW Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 For Against Nett
Gareth Denyer (Sutherland)1 10262626227352
John Bartrop (Killara)218 191335038121
Peter Richardson (Sawtell)3516 1914061-213
Ted Woodley (Chatswood)441216 03258-264

NSW AC Gold Singles Championship, 5th - 6th May 2022

PLAYERS RESULTS
RW GD DS EM GB Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 For Against Nett
Rob Wright (Mosman)1 26262626410439651
Greg Deakin (Mosman)212 6181314990-414
David Surridge (Cammeray)3826 20122666513
Elizabeth Montague (Killara)44157 603277-455
Gerard Barry (Chayswood)515232613 37757202

NSW AC Silver Singles Championship, 10th - 12th May 2022

NSW AC Silver Singles Championship PLAYERS RESULTS
DS SE JB DM PG BM Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 For Against Nett
Diane Scott (Wollongong)1 87151914952-34
Sue Eldridge-Smith (Cammeray)2 8921513465-315
Joanne Brown (Cammeray)31514 1712046753142
David McGrane (Mosman)414197 4133575703
Peter Gordon (Nelson Bay)516201919 47422521
Bronwyn McGrane (Mosman)6712115 03567-326

NSW GC Open Singles Championship, 20th - 23rd May 2022

NSW GC Open Singles Championship
Blue Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
PL GL SB MS EM PM MP MW Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 For Against Nett
Peter Landrebe1 777767764825231
Gerda Lambeck26 7477374413564
Stephen Burns315 7756733841-36
Mark Scruton4576 65773434215
Elizabeth Montague53357 44723345-127
Peter Montague674777 675453692
Malcolm Powys7377577 75433943
Morten Weaver80225426 02149-288

NSW GC Open Singles Championship
Red Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
AS CW RR DS PM HM TW DW Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 For Against Nett
Alison Sharpe1 777777774929201
Chris Williamson23 3767774404004
Ralph Richardson337 7777454232102
David Scott4563 727423439-55
Pauline Markwell56752 73423447-138
Hunter Mcpherson616476 3723443-96
Ted Woodley7523277 523141-107
David Woods86577767 4453873

NSW GC Open Singles Championship
Teal Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
PF DH RC RJ RL BM KM Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 For Against Nett
Peter Freer1 77777764219231
David Hanbidge24 7777753923162
Richard Christian313 773222336-136
Roslyn Johnstone4333 46502442-187
Rosemary Landrebe54657 752343314
Bernie McAlary652771 422637-115
Kevin McGlynn7227777 4323023

NSW GC Open Singles Championship
Plate Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
BM DS EM HM RJ MW TW Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 For Against Nett
Bernie McAlary1 13637212240-186
David Scott27 7777764223191
Elizabeth Montague374 77574372892
Hunter Mcpherson4754 77333334-15
Roslyn Johnstone57336 773332673
Morten Weaver654711 312140-197
Ted Woodley7764717 3322934

NSW GC Open Singles Championship
X Event
 Peter Landrebe
 Peter Landrebe
7-2,6-7,7-5
 Peter Landrebe
7-6,7-5
 Peter Landrebe
7-3,7-6
 Alison Sharpe
7-5,7-4,7-6
 Richard Christian
 Rosemary Landrebe
 Rosemary Landrebe
7-5,7-6
 David Woods
 Peter Montague
 Peter Montague
7-6,7-6
 Peter Freer
3-7,7-3,7-1
 Pauline Markwell
 Stephen Burns
 Peter Freer
7-6,7-2
 Peter Freer
 David Hanbidge
 David Hanbidge
7-6,7-3
 David Hanbidge
7-4,3-7,7-3
 Alison Sharpe
7-4,6-7,7-6
 Mark Scruton
 Malcolm Powys
 Malcolm Powys
5-7,7-5,7-3
 Ralph Richardson
 Kevin McGlynn
 Kevin McGlynn
7-1,3-7,7-4
 Alison Sharpe
7-3,7-3
 Chris Williamson
 Gerda Lambeck
 Alison Sharpe
7-4,7-3
 Alison Sharpe

NSW GC Open Singles Championship
Z Event
 Rosemary Landrebe
 Rosemary Landrebe
7-4,7-2
 Rosemary Landrebe
3-7,7-1,7-3
 Peter Montague
 Malcolm Powys
 Malcolm Powys
6-7,7-6,7-2
 Kevin McGlynn

NSW GC Open Singles Championship
Z 3rd/4th
 Peter Montague
 (incomplete)
6-7,7-0
 Kevin McGlynn

NSW GC Open Singles Championship
Y Event
 Richard Christian
 Richard Christian
7-6,7-5
 Richard Christian
7-4,2-7,7-4
 Richard Christian
7-6,5-7,7-5
 David Woods
 Pauline Markwell
 Stephen Burns
7-3,7-2
 Stephen Burns
 Mark Scruton
 Ralph Richardson
7-6,7-4
 Ralph Richardson
7-5,1-7,7-1
 Ralph Richardson
 Chris Williamson
 Chris Williamson
7-4,5-7,7-3
 Gerda Lambeck

NSW GC Open Singles Championship
Y 3rd/4th
 Stephen Burns
 Chris Williamson
7-5
 Chris Williamson

NSW GC Open Singles Championship
W Event
 David Woods
 David Woods
7-5,7-3
 Mark Scruton
6-7,7-5,7-4
 Pauline Markwell
 Mark Scruton
 Mark Scruton
7-4,5-7,7-4
 Gerda Lambeck

NSW GC Open Singles Championship
Plate
 David Scott
 Ted Woodley
7-4
 Elizabeth Montague
7.3
 Ted Woodley
 Roslyn Johnstone
 Elizabeth Montague
7-6
 Elizabeth Montague

NSW GC Division 3 Doubles, 25th - 26th May 2022

NSW GC Division 3 Doubles
Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
AC&JW ID&IM HM&PS CP&MS GG&HS MG&PG JF&JL FG&DJ CE&JS Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 For Against Nett
Ann Clifton & Janelle Wilson1 273767775464333
Ian Donald & Ian McRae27 777777785627291
Heather McCalman & Penny Scott364 7745774474255
Catherine Perry & Marilyn Smith4665 3467734448-47
Ginny Graylin & Helen Scruton56447 647734548-36
Maggie Gerbich & Paul Gerbich671777 37454344-14
Jocelyn Fitzhardinge & James Lee7367757 7764936132
Fiona Gale & Deborah Jones86444634 713855-178
Christine Edlund & Joan Saunders920166706 12853-259

NSW GC Division 3 Doubles
X Event
 Ian Donald & Ian McRae
 Ian Donald & Ian McRae
7-6
 Ian Donald & Ian McRae
6-4,7-3
 Maggie Gerbich & Paul Gerbich
 Ann Clifton & Janelle Wilson
 Jocelyn Fitzhardinge & James Lee
7-4
 Jocelyn Fitzhardinge & James Lee

NSW GC Division 3 Doubles
X 3rd/4th
 Maggie Gerbich & Paul Gerbich
 Ann Clifton & Janelle Wilson
7-6
 Ann Clifton & Janelle Wilson

NSW GC Division 3 Doubles
Plate
 Heather McCalman & Penny Scott
 Heather McCalman & Penny Scott
 Heather McCalman & Penny Scott
7-2
 Heather McCalman & Penny Scott
7-1
 (bye)
 Christine Edlund & Joan Saunders
 Christine Edlund & Joan Saunders
7-5
 Fiona Gale & Deborah Jones
 Catherine Perry & Marilyn Smith
 Catherine Perry & Marilyn Smith
 Catherine Perry & Marilyn Smith
7-6
 (bye)
 (bye)
 Ginny Graylin & Helen Scruton
 Ginny Graylin & Helen Scruton

NSW GC Division 3 Singles, 27th - 29th May 2022

NSW GC Division 3 Singles
Blue Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
SG RW JB AC PG WH HD CE BG AS Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 For Against Nett
Sherry Gordon1 7746777 w/o7775936231
Robyn Wilde25 735777776554873
Janette Board334 74677775524937
Ann Clifton4776 76574755640165
Paul Gerbich57772 177777524572
Wendy Herbert623777 77176484264
Helen Druett7644754 75734954-58
Christine Edlund80520522 3712661-359
Brett Grant956576777 755744136
Anne Slattery10154302553 02863-3510

NSW GC Division 3 Singles
Red Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
JW PS BC DJ HM IM FG SG JS Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 For Against Nett
Janelle Wilson1 7677777775529261
Penny Scott25 77745775494184
Barbara Cuthbert374 46772744448-46
Deborah Jones4157 6575524151-107
Heather McCalman52377 77776474072
Ian McRae657676 77755238143
Fiona Gale7574513 6613754-179
Sandra Grant82477447 744245-35
Joan Saunders924473174 23253-218

NSW GC Division 3 Singles
Green Plate Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
AC SG HD JS CE FG Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 For Against Nett
Ann Clifton1 555774292091
Sandra Grant24 57774302462
Helen Druett373 7753292273
Joan Saunders4443 5712332-95
Christine Edlund50627 311833-156
Fiona Gale656767 2312924

NSW GC Division 3 Singles
Brown Plate Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
BG BC JB DJ AS Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 For Against Nett
Brett Grant1 44772221932
Barbara Cuthbert27 2472201914
Janette Board377 7742816121
Deborah Jones4276 72221933
Anne Slattery53141 0928-195

NSW GC Division 3 Singles
X Event
 Sherry Gordon
 Sherry Gordon
7-4
 Sherry Gordon
7-5
 Ian McRae
7-4,7-5
 Penny Scott
 Robyn Wilde
 Robyn Wilde
7-5
 Heather McCalman
 Paul Gerbich
 Ian McRae
7-3
 Ian McRae
7-5
 Ian McRae
 Wendy Herbert
 Janelle Wilson
7-4
 Janelle Wilson

NSW GC Division 3 Singles
X 3rd/4th
 Robyn Wilde
 Robyn Wilde
7-4
 Janelle Wilson

NSW GC Division 3 Singles
Z Event
 Penny Scott
 Penny Scott
7.5
 Penny Scott
7-3
 Heather McCalman
 Ian McRae
 Ian McRae
7-3
 Wendy Herbert

NSW GC Division 3 Singles
Z 3rd/4th
 Heather McCalman
 Heather McCalman
7-6
 Wendy Herbert

NSW GC Division 3 Singles
Plate
 Ann Clifton
 Ann Clifton
7-5
 Ann Clifton
7-4
 Brett Grant
 Sandra Grant
 Janette Board
7-6
 Janette Board

NSW AC Women's Open Singles Championship, 27th - 29th May 2022

NSW AC Women's Open Singles Championship
Cross Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
RL BJ KG JB KO YR BM SE Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 For Against Nett
Rosemary Landrebe1 2619262639751461
Bonnie Johnstone2 218181825666-103
Kathie Grant3 1026162327564112
Joanne Brown4 34101102876-484
Kerri-Ann Organ510262626 38841471
Yuni Rowell62624926 38567182
Barbara McDonald78112112 25270-183
Sue Eldridge-Smith875812 13278-464

NSW AC Women's Open Singles Championship
X Event
 Rosemary Landrebe
 Rosemary Landrebe
26-6,26-15
 Rosemary Landrebe
26-6,26-0
 Kathie Grant
 Kerri-Ann Organ
 Kerri-Ann Organ
26-5,26-12
 Yuni Rowell

NSW AC Women's Open Singles Championship
X 3rd/4th
 Kathie Grant
 Yuni Rowell
23-14,26-12
 Yuni Rowell

NSW AC Women's Open Singles Championship
Y Event
 Bonnie Johnstone
 Bonnie Johnstone
26-2,17-13
 Bonnie Johnstone
26-8,26-18
 Joanne Brown
 Barbara McDonald
 Barbara McDonald
9-7,14-7
 Sue Eldridge-Smith

NSW AC Women's Open Singles Championship
Y 3rd/4th
 Joanne Brown
 Sue Eldridge-Smith
16-5
 Sue Eldridge-Smith

NSW AC Platinum Singles, 6th - 7th June 2022

NSW AC Platinum Singles
Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
SM PF LB PM Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 For Against Nett
Steve Miles1 13262626550152
Peter Freer226 262637825531
Larry Bryant3226 2615456-23
Peter Montague4264 01278-664

NSW AC Platinum Singles
Final
 Peter Freer
 Peter Freer
26-3
 Steve Miles

NSW Ricochet Open Doubles, 25th - 26th June 2022

NSW Ricochet Open Doubles
Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
SD&MH SC&PM RA&NB BB&LS PD&BB CM&LS GM&RM PM&DW CP&CW Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 For Against Nett
Sharon Daley & Mary Hughes1 815916653595635
Simon Cook & Peter Martin2 16811971156233291
Robyn Allen & Noelene Barnes343 1067603681-459
Brenda Burrows & Lee Stewart4127 172041127172-17
Peter Deeth & Bob Beattie51451815 9122737216
Cecily Mahoney & Lynette Stewart66695 3413372-398
Graeme Marshall & Roderick Munro7981412 81056140212
Phil Monds & Darren Warner84121099 955343103
Cheryl Patterson & Chris Williamson91116171587 47453214

NSW Ricochet Open Doubles
Final
 Simon Cook & Peter Martin
 Graeme Marshall & Roderick Munro
4-2
 Graeme Marshall & Roderick Munro

NSW Ricochet Open Singles, 27th - 29th June 2022

NSW Ricochet Open Singles
Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
RC MH SC SD PD BM PM RM DW Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 For Against Nett
Ray Chapman1 95151215161019610144572
Mary Hughes211 101212910101889266261
Simon Cook396 89126111357455193
Sharon Daley441010 11558635972-136
Peter Deeth571053 6961125780-237
Bruce McAlister6482118 551025376-238
Phil Monds75697811 5845961-24
Roderick Munro81536566 1124370-279
Darren Warner931211101512415 48296-145

NSW Ricochet Open Singles
X Event
 Mary Hughes
 Phil Monds
8-4
 Ray Chapman
15-7
 Phil Monds
 Simon Cook
 Ray Chapman
10-7
 Ray Chapman

NSW Ricochet Open Singles
X 3rd/4th
 Mary Hughes
 Mary Hughes
10-9
 Simon Cook

NSW Ricochet Open Singles
Plate
 Darren Warner
 Darren Warner
13-4
 Darren Warner
10-9
 Roderick Munro
 Peter Deeth
 Bruce McAlister
11-10
 Bruce McAlister

AC Beryl Chambers State Handicap finals, 11th - 13th June 2022

Six regional qualifying events were planned, in Northern Rivers, Coffs Coast, Hunter, Metro North, Metro South and ACT/Riverina regions.

The Northern Rivers event (BC1) only attracted one entrant, who played in the Coffs Coast qualifying event (BC2), and BC1 was cancelled.

BC2 had four players playing a double round robin. Two players were from Urunga, with one each from Ballina and Coutts Crossing. The winner could not play in Sydney for the final series, so his place was taken by Simon Cook (Coutts Crossing).

The Hunter event (BC5) could not be played because the Maitland courts were unplayable. The three entrants, Pam Gentle (Maitland), Peter Gordon (Nelson Bay) and Ken Green (Maitland), all progressed to the final series.

The Metro North event (BC6) had five players playing a round robin. Players cane from Cammeray, Chatswood, Manly and Mosman. The winner was Denis Edlestone (Mosman) and he and the runner-up, Joanne Brown (Cammeray), both progressed to the final series.

The Metro South event (BC7) was marred by bad weather and Covid, with five entries from Cooks River and Marrickville. Paul Skvorc (Cooks River) emerged as the winner and played in the final series.

The ACT/Riverina event had 6 players, five from Canberra and one from Queanbeyan, playing a round robin. Winner Tim Murphy (Canberra) and runner-up Julie Toms (Canberra) both played in the final series.

The final was played as two blocks of 5 players, each playing a round robin, followed by a 4-player finals knockout and a plate block for players missing out on the finals. Tim Murphy emerged victorious, beating Paul Skvorc in the final 26-18. Tim has now won the event two years in a row, and has promised to be back in 2023. Playing off a handicap of -1, having to concede up to 17 bisques in a game, Tim has demonstrated that the Beryl Chambers State Handicap is an event for all handicaps.

David Stanton
Tournament Manager

Beryl Chambers Qualifying Event
Coffs Coast
4th - 6th May 2022
PLAYERS RESULTS
PD JD SC GP Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 For Against Nett
Peter Deeth1 3
9
14
8
16
22
272117-453
Jonathan Deans226
21
 23
19
26
9
512458661
Simon Cook326
25
14
14
 16
20
411585302
Greg Porter411
8
4
14
11
10
 158109-514

Beryl Chambers Qualifying Event
Metro North
16-17 May 2022
PLAYERS RESULTS
TW DE DG JB BG Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 For Against Nett
Ted Woodley1 1626141326974-54
Denis Edleston220 26182338757301
David Gibson3159 81104396-535
Joanne Brown4131918 2637648282
Bernie Gibson52613268 2737303

Beryl Chambers Qualifying Event
ACT/Riverina
PLAYERS RESULTS
DM KM TM LN JT Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 For Against Nett
Denese McCann1 97211705490-365
Kate McLoughlin219 21181817677-14
Tim Murphy32626 2626410446581
Linda Nickels426199 325791-343
Julie Toms51923926 37764132

AC Beryl Chambers State Handicap
Blue Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
JB PG KG TM PS Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 For Against Nett
Joanne Brown (11)1 181172225877-194
Pam Gentle (6)217 17141616472-85
Ken Green (8)31511 262027276-43
Tim Murphy (-1)4262625 2039765321
Paul Skvorc (9)519172318 27778-12

AC Beryl Chambers State Handicap
Red Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
SC DE RF PG JT Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 For Against Nett
Simon Cook (7)1 2622261038429551
Denis Edleston (6)22 22101524965-163
Roberta Flint (11)3610 9603173-425
Peter Gordon (9)4101710 524264-224
Julie Toms (16)511121919 36136252

AC Beryl Chambers State Handicap
Plate Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
KG JB PG DE PG RF Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 For Against Nett
Ken Green (7)1 151115172648467171
Joanne Brown (11)211 1816131637463113
Pam Gentle (6)31717 23261339672242
Denis Edleston (6)4131111 102216781-145
Peter Gordon (9)516141717 1037475-14
Roberta Flint (11)610615109 15087-376

AC Beryl Chambers State Handicap
Final
 Tim Murphy
 Tim Murphy
26-11
 Tim Murphy
26-18
 Julie Toms
 Paul Skvorc
 Paul Skvorc
22-15
 Simon Cook

AC Beryl Chambers State Handicap
3rd/4th
 Julie Toms
 Julie Toms
18-5
 Simon Cook

GC Selectors Tournament, 3rd - 5th June 2022

GC Selectors Tournament
Women
PLAYERS RESULTS
GL KM LM PM RJ JSR STB Matches
Won
Games
Nett
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 For Against Nett
Gerda Lambeck (Canberra)1 7
7
7
6
7
5
7
7
5
6
7
5
527658183
Kate McLoughlin (Canberra)24
5
 7
7
7
7
5
7
5
6
7
7
427459151
Liz Montague (Killara)34
7
4
5
 7
7
7
6
4
7
7
7
42726574
Pauline Markwell (Royal Sydney Golf Club)42
7
5
2
2
4
 4
7
7
7
6
3
1-45671-157
Ros Johnstone (Sutherland)55
0
7
4
5
7
7
6
 7
7
7
1
206375-125
Jill Sullivan (Cooks River)67
7
7
7
7
1
3
1
6
6
 7
7
326669-32
Sandy Tawa (Nelson Bay)73
7
3
1
6
6
7
7
6
7
4
4
 2-46171-106

GC Selectors Tournament
Men
PLAYERS RESULTS
CW PM DW SB RCR KM MS Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 For Against Nett
Chris Williamson (Toronto)1 7
7
7
7
7
3
7
6
6
6
7
5
7756963
Peter Montague (Killara)24
5
 7
5
3
7
4
3
7
7
5
7
56474-106
David Woods (Sutherland)34
4
6
7
 6
4
5
3
7
5
3
3
25781-247
Stephen Burns (Coogee)46
7
7
4
7
7
 7
7
7
0
4
7
87057132
Richard Christian (Cooks River)56
7
7
7
7
7
3
4
 4
6
2
6
56670-45
Kevin McGlynn (Canberra)67
7
3
6
6
7
2
7
7
7
 4
5
66869-14
Mark Scruton (Canberra)75
7
7
6
7
7
7
4
7
7
7
7
 97858201

NSW GC Handicap Doubles, 16th - 17th June 2022

NSW GC Handicap Doubles
Blue Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
DC&BD DH&PP JC&SP MM&RW HS&MS PW&RW Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 For Against Nett
Doug Cornish (4)
Bob Davis (8)
1 377373272613
Denise Howarth (5)
Penny Paterson (5)
26 774743121102
Jennifer Cahill (9)
Susan Patterson (9)
353 46302135-146
Marie McLean (7)
Robyn Wilde (9)
4527 5722631-54
Helen Scruton (10)
Mark Scruton (1)
56777 653322111
Paul Wormleaton (6)
Robynn Wormleaton (11)
646764 12730-35

NSW GC Handicap Doubles
Red Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
CT&KT MS&BM LB&MB JB&RS LN&RR Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 For Against Nett
Carolyn Tieck (4)
Karen Tieck (4)
1 66472232123
Margaret Sawers (4)
Brian Mitchell (5)
27 7673272522
Len Banks (6)
Maria Banks (9)
336 7722324-14
Janelle Brown (9)
Robyn Sim (7)
4776 73271891
Linda Nickels (8)
Brian Rosen (8)
54651 01628-125

NSW GC Handicap Doubles
Plate Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
DC&BD MM&RW PW&RW JC&SP LB&MB LN&BR Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 For Against Nett
Doug Cornish (4)
Bob Davis (8)
1 7777753523121
Marie McLean (7)
Robyn Wilde (9)
25 77673322482
Paul Wormleaton (6)
Robynn Wormleaton (11)
346 7762302824
Jennifer Cahill (9)
Susan Patterson (9)
4543 3301835-176
Len Banks (6)
Maria Banks (9)
53747 73282803
Linda Nickels (8)
Brian Rosen (8)
660775 22530-55

NSW GC Handicap Doubles
Finals
 Helen & Mark Scruton
 Helen & Mark Scruton
7-2
 Helen & Mark Scruton
5-4,5-4
 Margaret Sawers & Brian Mitchell
 Denise Howarth & Penny Paterson
 Denise Howarth & Penny Paterson
6-5
 Janelle Brown & Robyn Sim

NSW GC Handicap Doubles
3rd/4th
 Margaret Sawers & Brian Mitchell
 Margaret Sawers & Brian Mitchell
7-1
 Janelle Brown & Robyn Sim

NSW GC Handicap Singles, 18th - 20th June 2022

NSW GC Handicap Singles
Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
PM( DC( DB( JB( SB( HK( BM( RS( TS( RW( Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 For Against Nett
Patrick Moroney (3)1 2777776476544594
Doug Cornish (4)27 7776767786129321
Dianne Bonnitcha (7)345 072447734051-117
Janelle Brown (9)4427 76777765437172
Susan Burford (12)53021 4223101863-4510
Hagen Kreusser (7)647777 744765442123
Bernie McAlary (5)7647272 46224055-159
Robyn Sim (7)87551767 576504195
Ted Swan (8)971367777 76524846
Robyn Wilde (9)10336672715 24052-128

NSW GC Handicap Singles
Finals
 Doug Cornish
 Doug Cornish
7-3,6-3
 Doug Cornish
4-7,7-3,7-5
 Robyn Sim
 Hagen Kreusser
 Janelle Brown
7-5,7-6
 Janelle Brown

NSW GC Handicap Singles
Plate
 Patrick Moroney
 Patrick Moroney
 Patrick Moroney
7-6
 Patrick Moroney
7-6
 (bye)
 Bernie McAlary
 Robyn Wilde
7-5
 Robyn Wilde
 Dianne Bonnitcha
 Susan Burford
7-6
 Ted Swan
7-6
 Susan Burford
 (bye)
 Ted Swan
 Ted Swan

NSW GC Handicap Singles
Plate 3rd/4th
 Robyn Wilde
 Robyn Wilde
7-5
 Susan Burford

NSW GC Handicap Singles
Plate 5th/6th
 Dianne Bonnitcha
 Bernie McAlary
7-6
 Bernie McAlary

NSW GC ACA Bronze Medal, 24th - 26th June 2022

PLAYERS RESULTS
PL JG SH DH RL DS MS JS Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 For Against Nett
Peter Landrebe1 5
6
7
7
3
7
3
7
7
7
5
7
7
7
7
7
119986132
Jamie Gumbrell27
7
 4
4
4
7
5
7
7
7
7
7
7
7
7
119480141
Steve Harden36
6
7
7
 7
7
6
5
7
7
7
7
7
6
7
109974254
David Hanbidge47
4
7
7
6
7
4
2
 7
6
7
7
5
1
7
7
7
4
7
1110910273
Rosie Landrebe56
3
3
5
7
7
4
7
6
 2
0
1
2
3
5
361101-408
David Scott65
7
4
2
6
3
5
2
7
7
7
7
 7
7
7
5
4
8928935
Mark Scruton75
3
6
6
6
4
4
4
7
7
6
1
 7
7
47379-67
Jill Sullivan85
4
3
4
3
7
4
5
7
6
7
7
6
7
7
6
0
 688104-166

NSW GC Open Doubles Championship, 9th - 10th July 2022

NSW GC Open Doubles Championship
Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
GL&DH PB&DB GC&HM R&RJ JvK&CH JS&RE Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 For Against Nett
Gerda Lambeck & David Hanbidge1 477743292903
Pamela Barnwell & Derek Bull27 777753522131
Georgina Carnegie & Hunter Mcpherson354 7732262604
Ros & Ron Johnstone4453 7412331-85
Jann van Kamp & Colum Hughes56523 502135-146
Jill Sullivan & Robert Elliott674777 4322392

NSW GC Open Doubles Championship
Finals
 Pamela Barnwell & Derek Bull
 Pamela Barnwell & Derek Bull
6-7,7-2,7-3
 Gerda Lambeck & David Hanbidge
7-6,7-1
 Georgina Carnegie & Hunter Mcpherson
 Gerda Lambeck & David Hanbidge
 Gerda Lambeck & David Hanbidge
7-4,7-6
 Jill Sullivan & Robert Elliott

NSW GC Open Doubles Championship
3rd/4th
 Georgina Carnegie & Hunter Mcpherson
 Jill Sullivan & Robert Elliott
4-7,7-1,7-2
 Jill Sullivan & Robert Elliott

NSW GC Open Doubles Championship
Plate
 Ros & Ron Johnstone
 (not played)
 Jann van Kamp & Colum Hughes

NSW GC Division 2 Doubles, 13th - 14th July 2022

Report and Photos

NSW GC Division 2 Doubles
Blue Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
PS&GS C&KE WB&DT ID&RE GD&NW WG&LM HM&DS Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 For Against Nett
Peter Saunders & Glenn Sellers1 7537342292904
Cliff & Kay Elliott23 3732722532-76
Werner Borkhardt & Dhillon Tiffin376 37775372982
Ian Donald & Robert Ey4557 76753726111
Gloria Drew & Norma Watts54753 4322631-55
Wayne Gadke & Lola McPhee653646 44282533
Heather McCalman & Dennise Simmons7543613 12232-107

NSW GC Division 2 Doubles
Red Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
SD&JO HC&PP J&KB LC&MN EF&RU SH&DM JH&RP Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 For Against Nett
Sharon Daley & Julie O'Brien1 77777554025151
Helen Chalmers & Penny Paterson22 7772743233-13
Jan & Keith Brodie356 743723240-86
Leonie Condon & Marilyn Nelson4556 35522935-65
Elizabeth Friend & Rae Uptin53477 673343044
Shane Hambly & Deborah Matten647737 74352872
James Hannigan & Robyn Ponting7646425 12738-117

NSW GC Division 2 Doubles
X Event
 Ian Donald & Robert Ey
 Ian Donald & Robert Ey
7-1
 Ian Donald & Robert Ey
7-3
 Werner Borkhardt & Dhillon Tiffin
7-4,7-4
 Elizabeth Friend & Rae Uptin
 Wayne Gadke & Lola McPhee
 Wayne Gadke & Lola McPhee
6-2
 Shane Hambly & Deborah Matten
 Werner Borkhardt & Dhillon Tiffin
 Werner Borkhardt & Dhillon Tiffin
7-4
 Werner Borkhardt & Dhillon Tiffin
7-2
 Helen Chalmers & Penny Paterson
 Peter Saunders & Glenn Sellers
 Peter Saunders & Glenn Sellers
7-3
 Sharon Daley & Julie O'Brien

NSW GC Division 2 Doubles
X 3rd/4th
 Wayne Gadke & Lola McPhee
 Peter Saunders & Glenn Sellers
7-1
 Peter Saunders & Glenn Sellers

NSW GC Division 2 Doubles
Z Event
 Elizabeth Friend & Rae Uptin
 Elizabeth Friend & Rae Uptin
7-6
 Helen Chalmers & Penny Paterson
6-4
 Shane Hambly & Deborah Matten
 Helen Chalmers & Penny Paterson
 Helen Chalmers & Penny Paterson
7-3
 Sharon Daley & Julie O'Brien

NSW GC Division 2 Doubles
Z 3rd/4th
 Shane Hambly & Deborah Matten
 Sharon Daley & Julie O'Brien
7-4
 Sharon Daley & Julie O'Brien

NSW GC Division 2 Doubles
Plate
 Gloria Drew & Norma Watts
 Gloria Drew & Norma Watts
 Leonie Condon & Marilyn Nelson
6-5
 Leonie Condon & Marilyn Nelson
7-4
 (bye)
 Heather McCalman & Dennise Simmons
 Leonie Condon & Marilyn Nelson
7-5
 Leonie Condon & Marilyn Nelson
 Cliff & Kay Elliott
 James Hannigan & Robyn Ponting
6-5
 Jan & Keith Brodie
7-4
 James Hannigan & Robyn Ponting
 (bye)
 Jan & Keith Brodie
 Jan & Keith Brodie

NSW GC Division 2 Doubles
Plate 3rd/4th
 Gloria Drew & Norma Watts
 James Hannigan & Robyn Ponting
7-4
 James Hannigan & Robyn Ponting

NSW GC Division 2 Doubles
Plate 5th/6th
 Heather McCalman & Dennise Simmons
 Cliff & Kay Elliott
7-0
 Cliff & Kay Elliott

NSW Win Dickinson Memorial Trophy, 16th - 17th July 2022

This year the Win Dickinson was a stand-alone tournament, unlike the past three years when it has been run as a composite event with the Eva Short and/or the Women’s Open.

Six players competed at Tempe in a single round robin, which was comfortably completed over two fine cold days, with some slightly troubling wind developing on the second day. The croquet was keenly contested, in a cheerful, friendly spirit.

Barbara McDonald was a strong winner, taking all 5 of her matches with total net hoops of 71, and Joanne Brown was the runner-up (3 matches and 15 net hoops).

We are grateful to Ted Salter and Ron Buist for refereeing this event.

Peter Montague (TM)

NSW Win Dickinson Memorial Trophy PLAYERS RESULTS
BM EM JB RF DS JT Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 For Against Nett
Barbara McDonald1 1818152626510332711
Elizabeth Montague27 31823203716923
Joanne Brown3721 14111536853152
Roberta Flint4679 6903780-436
Diane Scott58171519 1837780-34
Julie Toms64681414 14688-425

NSW GC Division 2 Singles, 15th - 17th July 2022

Report and Photos

NSW GC Division 2 Singles
Blue Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
EF GD HM PS DT Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 For Against Nett
Elizabeth Friend1 777632715121
Gloria Drew22 57521924-54
Helen McKay344 672212013
Peter Saunders4264 001227-155
Dhillon Tiffin57747 3251872

NSW GC Division 2 Singles
Red Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
MN BM DC ID CE SG Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 For Against Nett
Marilyn Nelson1 676743302642
Bernie McAlary27 475422729-25
David Clark347 4563262603
Ian Donald4446 742252414
Cliff Elliott55642 211931-126
Sherry Gordon666557 4292091

NSW GC Division 2 Singles
Green Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
TL AM SD SH RU Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 For Against Nett
Thomas Lacey1 373411727-105
Aileen Matlawski27 7262222202
Sharon Daley365 1711925-64
Shane Hambly4777 742811171
Rae Uptin57745 22324-13

NSW GC Division 2 Singles
Pink Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
GS PP WB LC KE DS Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 For Against Nett
Glenn Sellers1 4472722425-13
Penny Paterson27 47733282802
Werner Borkhardt367 77753412221
Leonie Condon4642 7112034-146
Kay Elliott55616 722526-13
Dennise Simmons617173 21925-65

NSW GC Division 2 Singles
X Event
 Elizabeth Friend
 Glenn Sellers
6-1
 Glenn Sellers
4-7,7-6,7-4
 Glenn Sellers
5-7,7-5,7-3
 Dhillon Tiffin
7-4,7-3
 Glenn Sellers
 David Clark
 Aileen Matlawski
7-5
 Aileen Matlawski
 Marilyn Nelson
 Marilyn Nelson
7-1
 Marilyn Nelson
7-6,7-4
 Rae Uptin
 Gloria Drew
 Gloria Drew
6-5
 Werner Borkhardt
 Shane Hambly
 Ian Donald
7-4
 Dhillon Tiffin
7-5,7-4
 Dhillon Tiffin
7-5,7-3
 Ian Donald
 Kay Elliott
 Dhillon Tiffin
7-2
 Dhillon Tiffin
 Penny Paterson
 Helen McKay
7-5
 Sherry Gordon
7-5,7-0
 Helen McKay
 Sharon Daley
 Sherry Gordon
7-4
 Sherry Gordon

NSW GC Division 2 Singles
X 3rd/4th
 Marilyn Nelson
 Marilyn Nelson
10-7
 Sherry Gordon

NSW GC Division 2 Singles
Z Event
 Aileen Matlawski
 Gloria Drew
10-4
 Ian Donald
10-7
 Gloria Drew
 Ian Donald
 Ian Donald
10-8
 Helen McKay

NSW GC Division 2 Singles
Z 3rd/4th
 Aileen Matlawski
 Aileen Matlawski
7-4
 Helen McKay

NSW GC Division 2 Singles
Y Event
 Elizabeth Friend
 David Clark
7-5
 Rae Uptin
7-3
 Rae Uptin
7-6
 David Clark
 Rae Uptin
 Rae Uptin
 (bye)
 Shane Hambly
 Shane Hambly
7-6
 Sharon Daley
7-5
 Kay Elliott
 Penny Paterson
 Sharon Daley
5-4
 Sharon Daley

NSW GC Division 2 Singles
Y 3rd/4th
 David Clark
 David Clark
7-4
 Shane Hambly

NSW GC Division 2 Singles
W Event
 Elizabeth Friend
 Elizabeth Friend
 Elizabeth Friend
7-3
 (bye)
 Kay Elliott
 Kay Elliott
7-6
 Penny Paterson

NSW GC Division 2 Singles
Plate Event
 Peter Saunders
 Peter Saunders
 Dennise Simmons
7-6
 Dennise Simmons
7-6
 (bye)
 Cliff Elliott
 Dennise Simmons
7-6
 Dennise Simmons
 (bye)
 Thomas Lacey
 Bernie McAlary
7-2
 Thomas Lacey
 Leonie Condon
 Bernie McAlary
7-2
 Bernie McAlary

NSW GC Division 2 Singles
Plate 3rd/4th
 Peter Saunders
 Peter Saunders
7-5
 Thomas Lacey

NSW GC Division 2 Singles
Plate 5th/6th
 Cliff Elliott
 Cliff Elliott
7-3
 Leonie Condon

NSW GC Silver Brooch, 1st - 3rd August 2022

NSW GC Silver Brooch
Blue Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
PG SS PK RM DM PP RS Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 For Against Nett
Peter Gordon1 2777775373343
Sue Sellers27 7677754121201
Peter Kadar352 347312441-177
Ronald May4677 77754125162
Denese McCann54473 7733235-34
Penny Paterson655626 713139-85
Robyn Sim7617444 12638-126

NSW GC Silver Brooch
Red Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
ST JT BB TE SG PR GS RW Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 For Against Nett
Sandy Tawa1 447557423643-77
Julie Toms27 75766754532131
Bob Berry371 4774433437-36
Trevor Edgoose4377 77664434034
Sherry Gordon57525 23613047-178
Patrick Rundle677357 775433492
Glenn Sellers7557774 74423753
Robert Wright87377734 43841-35

NSW GC Silver Brooch
X Event
 Sue Sellers
 Trevor Edgoose
7-4
 Peter Gordon
7-3,7-6
 Peter Gordon
7-5,5-7,7-1
 Trevor Edgoose
 Peter Gordon
 Peter Gordon
7-2
 Patrick Rundle
 Ronald May
 Ronald May
7-5
 Ronald May
7-6,7-5
 Glenn Sellers
 Denese McCann
 Denese McCann
7-5
 Julie Toms

NSW GC Silver Brooch
X 3rd/4th
 Trevor Edgoose
 Trevor Edgoose
7-2,1-7,7-6
 Denese McCann

NSW GC Silver Brooch
Z Event
 Sue Sellers
 Sue Sellers
7-5,7-6
 Julie Toms
2-7,7-6,7-5
 Patrick Rundle
 Glenn Sellers
 Julie Toms
7-4,7-4
 Julie Toms

NSW GC Silver Brooch
Z 3rd/4th
 Patrick Rundle
 Patrick Rundle
7-5,7-6
 Glenn Sellers

NSW GC Silver Brooch
Plate
 Penny Paterson
 Penny Paterson
7-1
 Penny Paterson
7-3
 Robert Wright
7-2
 Sherry Gordon
 Peter Kadar
 Bob Berry
7-5
 Bob Berry
 Robyn Sim
 Sandy Tawa
7-2
 Robert Wright
6-5
 Sandy Tawa
 (bye)
 Robert Wright
 Robert Wright

NSW GC Silver Brooch
Plate 3rd/4th
 Bob Berry
 Sandy Tawa
7-5
 Sandy Tawa

NSW GC Silver Brooch
Plate 5th-8th
 Sherry Gordon
 Sherry Gordon
7-4
 Sherry Gordon
6-5
 Peter Kadar
 Robyn Sim
 Robyn Sim
 (bye)

NSW GC Bronze Brooch, 8th - 10th August 2022

NSW GC Bronze Brooch
Blue Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
BP DB JB BD MM CP BR Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 For Against Nett
Brenda-Lee Peet1 7773734342951
Dianne Bonnitcha26 777243332944
Janelle Brown345 757523334-16
Bob Davis4233 56712641-157
Marie Mclean57277 374333303
Carmen Platt637377 74343042
Brian Rosen7757665 3363335

NSW GC Bronze Brooch
Red Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
HK LT PH TM RP AS ES RW Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 For Against Nett
Hagen Kreusser1 34776673403824
Lynda Toms27 77737764528171
Penny Howarth362 767776423572
Tony McArthur4335 677733841-36
Rodney Peet55357 47733840-25
Angela Stewart677265 744383443
Edward Swan7766552 723843-57
Robyn Wilde83462452 12646-208

NSW GC Bronze Brooch
X Event
 Brenda-Lee Peet
 Brenda-Lee Peet
7-6
 Marie Mclean
7-5,6-7,7-5
 Dianne Bonnitcha
7-4,7-5
 Hagen Kreusser
 Marie Mclean
 Marie Mclean
7-4
 Penny Howarth
 Carmen Platt
 Angela Stewart
7-6
 Dianne Bonnitcha
7-4,7-4
 Angela Stewart
 Dianne Bonnitcha
 Dianne Bonnitcha
7-3
 Lynda Toms

NSW GC Bronze Brooch
X 3rd/4th
 Brenda-Lee Peet
 Brenda-Lee Peet
7-6,7-3
 Angela Stewart

NSW GC Bronze Brooch
Z Event
 Hagen Kreusser
 Hagen Kreusser
7-5
 Lynda Toms
7-2
 Penny Howarth
 Carmen Platt
 Lynda Toms
7-5
 Lynda Toms

NSW GC Bronze Brooch
Plate
 Brian Rosen
 Robyn Wilde
7-5
 Bob Davis
7-4
 Janelle Brown
7-5
 Robyn Wilde
 Bob Davis
 Bob Davis
7-5
 Tony McArthur
 Janelle Brown
 Janelle Brown
7-4
 Janelle Brown
7-6
 Edward Swan
 (bye)
 Rodney Peet
 Rodney Peet

NSW GC Gold Brooch (doubles), 15th - 17th August 2022

NSW GC Gold Brooch (doubles)
Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
CW&CP TB&EF PG&BP PG&SG KG&LB CL&RK SS&GS ST&KL Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 For Against Nett
Chris Williamson & Cheryl Patterson1 77777355433671
Trevor Black & Elizabeth Friend23 77365123240-87
Pamela Gentle & Brenda-Lee Peet333 5632712944-158
Peter Gordon & Sherry Gordon4627 677333845-76
Ken Green & Lyn Baker56777 2744404005
Chris Lavina & Robert Kerr647767 764443774
Sue Sellers & Glenn Sellers7777645 744332113
Sandy Tawa & Karen Lilly87727771 5383352

NSW GC Gold Brooch (doubles)
X Event
 Chris Williamson & Cheryl Patterson
 Chris Williamson & Cheryl Patterson
7-5,7-4
 Chris Williamson & Cheryl Patterson
7-3,7-5
 Chris Williamson & Cheryl Patterson
7-6,4-7,7-5
 Pamela Gentle & Brenda-Lee Peet
 Ken Green & Lyn Baker
 Ken Green & Lyn Baker
7-5,7-4
 Chris Lavina & Robert Kerr
 Sue Sellers & Glenn Sellers
 Sue Sellers & Glenn Sellers
7-6,7-3
 Sue Sellers & Glenn Sellers
7-6,7-5
 Peter Gordon & Sherry Gordon
 Trevor Black & Elizabeth Friend
 Trevor Black & Elizabeth Friend
7-6,7-2
 Sandy Tawa & Karen Lilly

NSW GC Gold Brooch (doubles)
X 3rd/4th
 Ken Green & Lyn Baker
 Ken Green & Lyn Baker
7-3,7-6
 Trevor Black & Elizabeth Friend

NSW GC Gold Brooch (doubles)
Plate
 Pamela Gentle & Brenda-Lee Peet
 Pamela Gentle & Brenda-Lee Peet
7-6,6-7,3-2
 Pamela Gentle & Brenda-Lee Peet
7-5
 Chris Lavina & Robert Kerr
 Peter Gordon & Sherry Gordon
 Peter Gordon & Sherry Gordon
7-4,4-2
 Sandy Tawa & Karen Lilly

NSW GC Gold Brooch (doubles)
Plate 3rd/4th
 Chris Lavina & Robert Kerr
 Chris Lavina & Robert Kerr
w/o
 Sandy Tawa & Karen Lilly

NSW GC Division 1 Mixed Doubles, 22nd - 23rd August 2022

NSW GC Division 1 Mixed Doubles
Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
RL&MS SS&CW GC&HM R&RJ GL&KM PM&GD KM&MP JS&PF JT&RR Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 For Against Nett
Rosemary Landrebe & Mark Scruton1 7677777775542131
Sue Sellers & Chris Williamson25 76477775504373
Georgina Carnegie & Hunter Mcpherson376 57737544750-36
Ros & Ron Johnstone4377 3665624353-109
Gerda Lambeck & Kevin McGlynn56747 634424149-88
Pauline Markwell & Gareth Denyer645677 75334451-77
Kate McLoughlin & Malcolm Powys7657774 2744546-14
Jill Sullivan & Peter Freer85567777 755141102
Julie Toms & Ralph Richardson961777764 44546-15

NSW GC Division 1 Mixed Doubles
X Event
 Rosemary Landrebe & Mark Scruton
 Rosemary Landrebe & Mark Scruton
7-4
 Sue Sellers & Chris Williamson
7-5,5-7,5-4
 Kate McLoughlin & Malcolm Powys
 Sue Sellers & Chris Williamson
 Sue Sellers & Chris Williamson
7-5
 Jill Sullivan & Peter Freer

NSW GC Division 1 Mixed Doubles
X 3rd/4th
 Kate McLoughlin & Malcolm Powys
 Kate McLoughlin & Malcolm Powys
4-3,7-6
 Jill Sullivan & Peter Freer

NSW GC Division 1 Mixed Doubles
Y Event
 Julie Toms & Ralph Richardson
 Julie Toms & Ralph Richardson
 Ros & Ron Johnstone
7-5
 Ros & Ron Johnstone
7-4
 (bye)
 Ros & Ron Johnstone
 Ros & Ron Johnstone
7-4
 Gerda Lambeck & Kevin McGlynn
 Pauline Markwell & Gareth Denyer
 Pauline Markwell & Gareth Denyer
 Georgina Carnegie & Hunter Mcpherson
7-5
 (bye)
 (bye)
 Georgina Carnegie & Hunter Mcpherson
 Georgina Carnegie & Hunter Mcpherson

NSW GC Division 1 Mixed Doubles
Y 3rd/4th
 Julie Toms & Ralph Richardson
 Pauline Markwell & Gareth Denyer
7-3
 Pauline Markwell & Gareth Denyer

NSW GC Division 1 Singles, 24th - 26th August 2022

NSW GC Division 1 Singles
Blue Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
PF KM SB GC RC EG RJ EM MP JS Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 For Against Nett
Peter Freer1 55777777775947121
Kevin McGlynn27 467575775555054
Stephen Burns377 27777466544953
Georgina Carnegie4677 25565735056-69
Raymond Chapman53557 7777765545102
Ethan Gumbrell647476 727144550-58
Roslyn Johnstone7544722 36613961-2210
Elizabeth Montague85767677 544545137
Malcolm Powys943772377 754753-65
Jill Sullivan10657667775 4565246

NSW GC Division 1 Singles
Red Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
MS KM KB GD RJ GL PM BM PM TW Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 For Against Nett
Mark Scruton1 57777777786137241
Kate McLoughlin27 7677777786241212
Karen Bisley346 377372744654-87
Gareth Denyer4677 75775765844143
Ronald Johnstone53352 7775534458-148
Gerda Lambeck653676 77775555144
Pauline Markwell7327654 24513858-209
Bernie McAlary83332567 5313758-2110
Peter Montague906777477 65514925
Ted Woodley10665474677 45254-26

NSW GC Division 1 Singles
Plate
PLAYERS RESULTS
GC PM RJ Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 For Against Nett
Georgina Carnegie1 10102201281
Pauline Markwell25 1011516-12
Roslyn Johnstone376 01320-73

NSW GC Division 1 Singles
X Event
 Peter Freer
 Peter Freer
7-2
 Peter Freer
7-2,6-7,7-2
 Peter Freer
7-6,6-7,7-3
 Gerda Lambeck
 Stephen Burns
 Kate McLoughlin
7-6
 Kate McLoughlin
 Raymond Chapman
 Raymond Chapman
7-1
 Raymond Chapman
7-3,6-7,5-4
 Gareth Denyer
 Malcolm Powys
 Mark Scruton
7-5
 Mark Scruton

NSW GC Division 1 Singles
Z Event
 Gerda Lambeck
 Gerda Lambeck
7-3,7-3
 Gerda Lambeck
7-6,7-6
 Stephen Burns
 Gareth Denyer
 Gareth Denyer
4-7,7-4,7-6
 Malcolm Powys

NSW GC Division 1 Singles
Z 3rd/4th
 Stephen Burns
 declared a draw!
5-6,7-5
 Malcolm Powys

NSW GC Division 1 Singles
Y Event
 Kevin McGlynn
 Kevin McGlynn
7-6
 Kevin McGlynn
7-4,6-7,7-4
 Kevin McGlynn
5-7,7-3,7-4
 Ronald Johnstone
 Elizabeth Montague
 Ted Woodley
4
 Ted Woodley
 Jill Sullivan
 Jill Sullivan
7-4
 Jill Sullivan
7-3,5-7,7-3
 Karen Bisley
 Ethan Gumbrell
 Ethan Gumbrell
7-5
 Peter Montague

NSW GC Division 1 Singles
Y 3rd/4th
 Ted Woodley
 Ted Woodley
7-3,7-1
 Ethan Gumbrell

NSW GC Division 1 Singles
W Event
 Ronald Johnstone
 Elizabeth Montague
7-6
 Elizabeth Montague
7-3
 Elizabeth Montague
 Karen Bisley
 Karen Bisley
7-5
 Peter Montague

NSW GC Division 1 Singles
W 3rd/4th
 Ronald Johnstone
 Peter Montague
7-2
 Peter Montague

Tempe Open, 3rd - 4th September 2022

Tempe Open PLAYERS RESULTS
RE AW DW TW Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 For Against Nett
Robert Elliott1 26
26
26
26
26
26
615667891
Alan Walsh216
1
 26
26
16
26
311187242
Don Wright313
22
6
1
 26
21
189132-434
Ted Woodley44
11
26
2
6
22
 271141-703

NSW AC Silver Brooch, 5th - 6th September 2022

At the start of the event, it was discovered that Robert Wright's handicap was 6, making him ineligible for this event. The Tournament Manager decided that he should still play his allotted games, as otherwise there would be only 3 competitors. The condition was that he could not be the winner. Accordingly with Peter Gordon being declared the winner, Joanne Brown was declared the runner-up.

NSW AC Silver Brooch PLAYERS RESULTS
RW( PG(B SE( JB( Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 For Against Nett
Robert Wright (Mosman)1 15
12
26
25
20
3
41018120
Peter Gordon (Nelson Bay)210
15
 18
19
14
22
59855431
Sue Eldridge-Smith (Cammeray)33
10
3
5
 3
9
033126-933
Joanne Brown (Cammeray)417
26
11
9
17
21
 310171302

NSW AC Selectors Tournament, 10th - 11th September 2022

NSW AC Selectors Tournament PLAYERS RESULTS
KO JB CL BM DW LB Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 For Against Nett
Kerri-Ann Organ1 1826142626311084263
John Bartrop226 26171926311487272
Chris Lavina3179 92626287102-154
Barbara McDonald4252226 1819511071391
Don Wright510261114 20181110-295
Larry Bryant6612131721 169117-486