Get the latest croquet tournament results here

Croquet Tournament Results

SUMMARY 2022

EVENT WINNER RUNNER-UP
AC Selectors Peter Brown Peter Freer
AC 3 & Under Singles Peter Landrebe Mike Gidding
AC 5 & Under Mixed Doubles Alison Sharpe & Tim Murphy Rosie Landrebe & Stephen Richards
NSW GC Men's Open Singles David Hanbidge Malcolm Powys
NSW GC Women's Open Singles Jamie Gumbrell Gerda Lambeck
NSW AC Bronze Singles Peter Gordon Warwick Nassif
NSW Men's AC Open Singles Dwayne McCormick Peter Landrebe
NSW AC Gold Singles Championship Rob Wright Gerard Barry


DETAILED RESULTS 2022

AC Selectors, 29th - 30th January 2022

AC Selectors
Blue Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
PR BM TW PB KM SE Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 For Against Nett
Peter Richardson 1 8811222026977-84
Barbara McDonald 220 10822102706463
Ted Woodley 32114 15121447651252
Peter Brown 4171818 2623510243591
Kate McLoughlin 51010101 1214386-436
Sue Eldridge-Smith 6914584 14079-395

AC Selectors
Red Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
LB DW JP PF DS JB Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 For Against Nett
Larry Bryant 1 132614261939856423
Don Wright 219 265211548666202
Jean Pack 3311 1215915095-455
Peter Freer 4262620 2626512446781
Diane Scott 514910 11035101-666
Joanne Brown 671214513 25180-294

AC Selectors
Final
 Peter Brown
 Peter Brown 26-18
 Peter Freer

AC Selectors
3rd Place
 Ted Woodley
 Ted Woodley 18-9
 Don Wright

AC 3 & Under Singles, 5th - 6th February 2022

AC 3 & Under Singles
Blue Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
AS MG KO NH Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 For Against Nett
Alison Sharpe1 26262637814641
Mike Gidding20 17262434032
Kerri-Ann Organ31113 2615055-53
Neil Hartley43112 01678-624

AC 3 & Under Singles
Red Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
JN MH GD JB Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 For Against Nett
Jim Nicholls1 26262637822561
Mike Hughes212 262326151102
Gareth Denyer356 601778-614
John Bartrop451926 15055-53

AC 3 & Under Singles
Black Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
SR AW RL TW Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 For Against Nett
Stephen Richards1 24102626045152
Alan Walsh212 262125935241
Rosemary Landrebe3237 202504643
Tim Woolford-Smith410410 02467-434

AC 3 & Under Singles
Yellow Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
PL TM SP DW Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 For Against Nett
Peter Landrebe1 24152636519461
Tim Murphy25 131313159-283
Stephen Pearce31423 2526243192
Don Wright401215 02764-374

AC 3 & Under Singles
X Event
 Alison Sharpe
 Stephen Richards 21-14
 Peter Landrebe 26tp-5
 Peter Landrebe 26-22
 Stephen Richards
 Peter Landrebe
 Peter Landrebe 26-6
 Mike Hughes
 Alan Walsh
 Mike Gidding 24-11
 Mike Gidding 26-21
 Mike Gidding
 Jim Nicholls
 Jim Nicholls 26tp-21
 Stephen Pearce

AC 3 & Under Singles
Z Event
 Alison Sharpe
 Mike Hughes 18-16
 NOT PLAYED
 Mike Hughes
 Alan Walsh
 Stephen Pearce 26-5
 Stephen Pearce

AC 3 & Under Singles
Y Event
 Kerri-Ann Organ
 Kerri-Ann Organ 15-6
 Tim Murphy 26-3
 Tim Murphy w/o
 Tim Woolford-Smith
 Tim Murphy
 Tim Murphy 26-5
 Gareth Denyer
 Rosemary Landrebe
 Rosemary Landrebe 26-3
 Rosemary Landrebe 18-9
 Neil Hartley
 John Bartrop
 John Bartrop 16-10
 Don Wright

AC 3 & Under Singles
Y 3rd/4th
 Kerri-Ann Organ
 Kerri-Ann Organ 21-20
 John Bartrop

AC 3 & Under Singles
W Event
 Tim Woolford-Smith
 Gareth Denyer 12-11
 Don Wright 26-10
 Gareth Denyer
 Neil Hartley
 Don Wright 26-10
 Don Wright

AC 5 & Under Mixed Doubles, 19th - 20th February 2022

AC 5 & Under Mixed Doubles PLAYERS RESULTS
AS&TM RL&SR KO&TB DS&PL JP&GD Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 For Against Nett
Alison Sharpe & Tim Murphy1 26262626410434701
Rosie Landrebe & Stephen Richards218 25212639061292
Kerri-Ann Organ & Trevor Bassett3912 26262737123
Diane Scott & Peter Landrebe441912 1705291-395
Jean Pack & Gareth Denyer534818 13395-624

NSW GC Men's Open Singles, 25th - 27th March 2022

NSW GC Men's Open Singles
Blue Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
PF CW SB PG MP DS MS TW Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 For Against Nett
Peter Freer1 777743754232101
Chris Williamson23 7765774423843
Stephen Burns326 7737633845-76
Peter Gordon4516 447723445-118
Malcolm Powys55757 47744243-14
David Scott677777 235403462
Mark Scruton7756667 52424027
Ted Woodley83574677 33942-35

NSW GC Men's Open Singles
Red Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
DB DH RC RC KM MW DW Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 For Against Nett
Derek Bull1 7757734363333
David Hanbidge26 476773373524
Ray Chapman367 75713333306
Richard Christian4755 7774383442
Kevin McGlynn53776 763363515
Morten Weaver643343 302042-227
David Woods7767577 43927121

NSW GC Men's Open Singles
Plate
PLAYERS RESULTS
TW KM SB RC MS MW PG Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 For Against Nett
Ted Woodley1 6227612331-86
Kevin McGlynn27 677774342681
Stephen Burns377 7744322481
Ray Chapman45 77
Mark Scruton57365 6612830-24
Morten Weaver634367 412134-136
Peter Gordon776777 4342773

NSW GC Men's Open Singles
X Event
 Peter Freer
 David Hanbidge 7-2, 7-5
 David Hanbidge 7-5, 7-5
 David Hanbidge 7-4, 7-3
 David Hanbidge
 Richard Christian
 Chris Williamson 7-5, 4-7, 7-2
 Chris Williamson
 David Scott
 David Scott 7-2, 7-1
 Malcolm Powys 3-7, 7-4, 7-5
 Derek Bull
 David Woods
 Malcolm Powys 7-5, 5-7, 7-3
 Malcolm Powys

NSW GC Men's Open Singles
X 3rd/4th
 Chris Williamson
 Chris Williamson 7-5, 4-7, 7-5
 David Scott

NSW GC Men's Open Singles
Z Event
 Peter Freer
 Richard Christian 7-6, 5-7, 7-5
 Richard Christian 7-4, 7-5
 Richard Christian
 Derek Bull
 David Woods 7-4, 7-5
 David Woods

NSW GC Men's Open Singles
Z 3rd/4th
 Peter Freer
 Peter Freer 7-5, 7-5
 Derek Bull

NSW GC Women's Open Singles, 8th - 10th April 2022

NSW GC Women's Open Singles
Blue Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
AS RL PB PM ST SF RJ JT JW Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 For Against Nett
Alison Sharpe1 7377777775225271
Rosemary Landrebe25 777767765340133
Pamela Barnwell375 77777775435192
Pauline Markwell4213 7777754144-34
Sandy Tawa54636 767734648-26
Sue Forrest636556 53714055-158
Roslyn Johnston7072677 7754349-65
Julie Toms81561476 723751-147
Janelle Wilson933653656 03756-199

NSW GC Women's Open Singles
Red Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
JG GL KM BW MS GC JS NT KB Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 For Against Nett
Jamie Gumbrell1 3477777764929202
Gerda Lambeck27 777777575426281
Kate McLoughlin373 77747764936133
Brenda Wild4115 777775424114
Margaret Sawers51353 327312754-278
Georgina Carnegie624247 37733644-87
Jill Sullivan7247377 734403915
Nerida Taylor86136532 302956-279
Karen Bisley937347377 44142-16

NSW GC Women's Open Singles
Green Plate Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
PM LN JT MS JW Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 For Against Nett
Pauline Markwell1 77743251871
Linda Nickels23 47722124-34
Julie Toms337 672232302
Margaret Sawers4557 722425-13
Janelle Wilson57555 12225-35

NSW GC Women's Open Singles
Pink Plate Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
JS ST GC SF NT Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 For Against Nett
Jill Sullivan1 77732111101
Sandy Tawa26 772201282
Georgina Carnegie312 711016-63
Sue Forrest4 
Nerida Taylor5432 0921-124

NSW GC Women's Open Singles
Finals
 Alison Sharpe
 Alison Sharpe 7-3,5-7,7-1
 Jamie Gumbrell 5-7,7-5,7-5
 Jamie Gumbrell 7-5,7-6
 Brenda Wild
 Jamie Gumbrell
 Jamie Gumbrell 7-4,7-2
 Rosemary Landrebe
 Pamela Barnwell
 Pamela Barnwell 7-3,7-5
 Gerda Lambeck 1-7,7-5,7-3
 Kate McLoughlin
 Gerda Lambeck
 Gerda Lambeck 7-5,7-3
 Roslyn Johnston

NSW GC Women's Open Singles
Z Event
 Brenda Wild
 Rosemary Landrebe 7-4
 Kate McLoughlin 7-1
 Rosemary Landrebe
 Kate McLoughlin
 Kate McLoughlin 7-2
 Roslyn Johnston

NSW GC Women's Open Singles
Z 3rd/4th
 Brenda Wild
 Roslyn Johnston 7-5
 Roslyn Johnston

NSW GC Women's Open Singles
Plate Final
 Pauline Markwell
 Pauline Markwell 7-6
 Jill Sullivan

NSW AC Bronze Singles, 2nd - 4th May 2022

NSW AC Bronze Singles
Blue Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
WN GM FW FG Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 For Against Nett
Warwick Nassif (Warrawee)1 18121834814341
Gillian Martin (Coutts Crossing)25 6601748-314
Fidye Westgarth (Mosman)3915 92332492
Frances Garrick (Killara)40156 12133-123

NSW AC Bronze Singles
Red Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
PG YW MC ML FG Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 For Against Nett
Peter Gordon (Nelson Bay)1 1811131846015451
Yvonne Webster (Strathfield)20 1318813952-134
Margaret Craig (Killara)3314 13143443862
Mary Lambert (Killara)48117 1514153-123
Fiona Gale (Holroyd)54979 12955-265

NSW AC Bronze Singles
Green Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
ML FG YW FG Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 For Against Nett
Mary Lambert (Killara)1 8111513441-73
Frances Garrick (Killara)214 111233720171
Yvonne Webster (Strathfield)31810 81363152
Fiona Gale (Holroyd)4929 12035-154

NSW AC Bronze Singles
Finals
 Warwick Nassif
 Warwick Nassif
18-4
 Peter Gordon
16-6
 Margaret Craig
 Peter Gordon
 Peter Gordon
15-4
 Fidye Westgarth

NSW AC Bronze Singles
3rd/4th
 Margaret Craig
 Fidye Westgarth
10-7
 Fidye Westgarth

NSW Men's AC Open Singles Championship, 28th April - 1st May 2022

NSW Men's AC Open Singles
Blue Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
DM(S TB(R AW( MG( GD( PR( DW(R Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 For Against Nett
Dwayne McCormick (Norwood, SA)1 26TP26TP2326TP26265153401131
Trevor Bassett (Cooks River)20 1972626173959414
Alan Walsh (Cammeray)3021 261726264116103133
Mike Gidding (Ballina)4262313 181223511583322
Gareth Denyer (Sutherland)578217 2626395108-135
Peter Richardson (Sawtell)60015115 22153130-776
Don Wright (Cooks River)7716991614 071140-697

NSW Men's AC Open Singles
Red Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
PL SR TM MH JB TW Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 For Against Nett
Peter Landrebe (Cammeray)1 221026261439867313
Stephen Richards (Canberra)226 13232626411465492
Tim Murphy (Canberra)32226 262226512251711
Mike Hughes (Cammeray)414113 26262808004
John Bartrop (Killara)526211 13143112-695
Ted Woodley (Chatswood)6304412 023105-826

NSW Men's AC Open Singles
X Event
 Dwayne McCormick
 Dwayne McCormick
26TP-0,26-7
 Dwayne McCormick
26TP-0,26TP-8
 Dwayne McCormick
26-22,23-26TPO,26TP-14
 Mike Hughes
 Stephen Richards
 Alan Walsh
26-20,26-0
 Alan Walsh
 Mike Gidding
 Peter Landrebe
26-18,26-22
 Peter Landrebe
26-15,2-26TP,26-16
 Peter Landrebe
 Tim Murphy
 Trevor Bassett
26-13,26-0
 Trevor Bassett

NSW Men's AC Open Singles
X 3rd/4th
 Alan Walsh
 Trevor Bassett
26TP-2
 Trevor Bassett

NSW Men's AC Open Singles
Z Event
 Mike Hughes
 Stephen Richards
17-12
 Stephen Richards
26-22
 Stephen Richards
 Mike Gidding
 Mike Gidding
26-1
 Tim Murphy

NSW Men's AC Open Singles
Z 3rd/4th
 Mike Hughes
 Tim Murphy
26TP-2
 Tim Murphy

NSW Men's AC Open Singles
Plate Cross-Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
GD JB PR TW Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 For Against Nett
Gareth Denyer (Sutherland)1 10262626227352
John Bartrop (Killara)218 191335038121
Peter Richardson (Sawtell)3516 1914061-213
Ted Woodley (Chatswood)441216 03258-264

NSW AC Gold Singles Championship, 5th - 6th May 2022

PLAYERS RESULTS
RW GD DS EM GB Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 For Against Nett
Rob Wright (Mosman)1 26262626410439651
Greg Deakin (Mosman)212 6181314990-414
David Surridge (Cammeray)3826 20122666513
Elizabeth Montague (Killara)44157 603277-455
Gerard Barry (Chayswood)515232613 37757202