Get the latest croquet tournament results here

Croquet Tournament Results

SUMMARY 2017

EVENT WINNER RUNNER-UP
AC Bronze Singles Ann Shaddick Ralda Kirton
AC 5 & Under Doubles Alison Sharpe & Stephen Pearce Alix Verge & Stephen Richards
AC 3 & Under Singles Nick Chapman Stephen Richards
GC Division 3 Doubles Colin Gibbons & Brian Giersch Rob Connelly & Michael Anear
GC Division 3 Singles Colin Gibbons John Reynolds
GC Division 2 Doubles Alan Brown & John Cole Ralph Richardson & Simon Fisk
GC Division 2 Singles Lorraine Hatfield Gerda Lambeck
GC NSW Men's Singles Championship John Hastings Peter Montague
GC NSW Women's Singles Championship Margaret Sawers Pam Gentle
AC Silver Singles Ron Humpherson Ted Woodley
AC Gold Singles Barbara McDonald David Stanton
AC NSW Open Men's Singles Championship - X Event Peter Landrebe Trevor Bassett
AC NSW Open Men's Singles Championship - Z Event Tim Murphy
AC NSW Open Men's Singles Championship - Y Event John Levick
AC NSW Open Men's Singles Championship - Plate Event John Bartrop
GC Division 1 Pennants Maitland Killara
GC Selectors 1st 8 David Woods Chris Williamson
GC Selectors 2nd 8 not played
AC NSW Handicap (Beryl Chambers Memorial Trophy) Ken Green Ralph Richardson
GC Division 2 Pennants Canberra Port Hacking
GC NSW Open Doubles David Hanbidge & John Levick Peter & Elaine Coles
AC Gold Doubles not played
GC Division 3 Pennants Manly Sutherland
GC NSW ACA Bronze Medal John Levick Peter Freer
GC NSW Junior Championships Charlie Sharpe Jamie Gumbrell
GC NSW Open Singles Championship Peter Landrebe David Hanbidge


DETAILED RESULTS 2017

AC Bronze Singles, 6th - 9th February 2017

Eight players entered this tournament, which proved to be a true test of their stoicism and endurance. Everyone expects February to be hot, and probably wet too - but no-one could have predicted the extreme conditions through which players and referees battled.

The extreme heat on Day 1 was sufficient for us to consider postponing the afternoon matches to the vacant slot on Day 3. The players were made of sterner stuff and elected to continue. By the end of that day it appeared that Ralph Richardson, no doubt hardened by the Canberra conditions he’s used to, would be the player to beat.

However, Day 2, ‘the day the rain came down - and down, and more down,’ changed the whole scene with Ann Shaddick (Strathfield), Ralda Kirton (Cammeray) and Ian Lucas (Cammeray) joining Ralph with 3 wins from 4 matches.

By the end of Day 2, lightning and heavy downpours having delayed play to the extent that no-one thought we’d complete the day’s programme, the players were beyond being concerned about what the weather may do next. They’d been through such extremes that they knew they could face (almost) anything. The same was true of the long-suffering referees, David Gibson (the Tournament Referee), Heather Smallbone, Bob Green and Neil Hardie.

Ann and Ralda consolidated their positions on days 3 and 4, each winning both matches on those two days, which meant each of them won six of their seven matches.

Congratulations to Ann who, with more nett hoops than Ralda, won the Tournament. Interestingly, Ian Lucas, the third place-getter, had a higher number of nett hoops than either Ann or Ralda despite winning fewer games.

Special mention should be made of Michael Gill (Marrickville), who entered the Tournament after only a few months of playing croquet, and Lucy Rees (Cammeray) who played with three broken fingers. They’re people to keep an eye on in the future.

Susan Howland
Tournament Manager

PLAYERS RESULTS
SE IL AS LR RR MG RK TA Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 For Against Nett
Sue Eldridge-Smith1 52117144725086-366
Ian Lucas215 916181841859859393
Ann Shaddick31011 18412181068348351
Lucy Rees41057 11126916093-337
Ralph Richardson518141816 189449776214
Michael Gill6129687 3505099-498
Ralda Kirton7862111116 866251112
Torben Albaek81394131897 47361125

AC 5 & Under Doubles, 11th - 12th February 2017

This tournament was played at Tempe over the weekend of 11-12 February, a weekend on which many other sporting events were cancelled because of expected extreme temperatures. Saturday was very hot, but some cool breezes combined with the sun disappearing behind the cloud cover made play on Saturday fairly bearable. All games were completed, and all players hoped for a cooler day on Sunday. The hoped-for cooler day eventuated, but it was still quite hot.

Five pairs entered the event, three being State team mixed doubles pairings, plus two other pairs. Games in the first two rounds on Saturday went according to rankings, with State teams winning. The third round provided two upsets, with Gareth Denyer and Rob Elliott accounting for Rosie Landrebe and Alan Walsh, while John Levick and David Hanbidge had a comfortable win over Alix Verge and Stephen Richards. It was only after these games had been played that the Manager realised that the games which were scheduled for that session were John & David v Gareth & Rob and Rosie & Alan v Alix & Stephen. This required a change to the games allocated for Sunday, with three rounds now necessary to complete the round robin.

Sunday saw a narrow 16-15 golden point win to Alison Sharpe and Stephen Pearce over Alix Verge and Stephen Richards. Gareth Denyer and Rob Elliott were too strong for John Levick and David Hanbidge, running out 23-9 winners. Alix and Stephen then had an after-the-bell 16-15 over Rosie and Alan, leaving Alison and Stephen as outright winners. Because of the heat, it was decided not to play the remaining game, which could not have changed the overall result.

Winners were Alison Sharpe and Stephen Pearce, with Alix Verge and Stephen Richards runners-up on net points ahead of Gareth Denyer and Rob Elliott.

David Stanton
Tournament Manager

AC 5 & Under Doubles PLAYERS RESULTS
RL&AW AS&SP AV&SR JL&DH GD&RE Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 For Against Nett
Rosemary Landrebe & Alan Walsh1 152671484084
Alison Sharpe & Stephen Pearce2 16262236447171
Alix Verge & Stephen Richards31615 7262646222
John Levick & David Hanbidge491526 915982-235
Gareth Denyer & Rob Elliott51517523 26064-43

AC 3 & Under Singles, 25th - 26th February 2017

A field of 8 entered the event, giving a neat round robin over two days, 4 games on Saturday, 3 on Sunday. The top two players were seeded, but the random draw (honest!) allocated 3, 4 and 5 into their ranking positions, so it would be top 4 ranked (all -1 or better) to play the bottom 4 (0-3) on day one and mini round robins on day 2. Weather forecast was rain on Saturday, much more rain on Sunday. What we actually got was drizzle on Saturday, bright sun on Sunday.

Conditions were fair : lawns a little slower because of surface water, but probably running at 10-11, hoops tight (at least I assume so - lots of players were bouncing out of them), some lumpy bits of green vegetation deflecting balls from time to time (there were no triples over the weekend, in fact not many that got the first two done - whether this was the conditions or the players was not clear). Conditions did get quite a lot more difficult particularly on lawn 1 in sessions 3 and 4 with soccer balls and 5-12 year-old children running on to lawn (plus parents collecting said balls but not discouraging children) at random intervals.

Day 1 saw the biggest upset with John Bartrop beating Claire Bassett. John (who had a disappointing first game) got in and ran to peg, giving contact. Claire croqueted out (bet that never happened before!). After significant interaction John got home. John probably had the most interesting tournament - Rob Elliott was running to the peg to peg out and missed a (very) short roquet after penult: John then ran a long break after time had expired to snatch victory. The next day John was running to the peg to peg Mike Hughes out for a very likely victory, when he had a major accident at rover to hand the game to Mike.

The winner (clearly) was Nick Chapman, who was much the most consistent over the weekend. He did have a number of close games but roqueted well under pressure. Stephen Richards was a clear second, but I think pretty much all of us could have given ourselves a rating of "Could have done better".

I think the players enjoyed it, all games were played in good spirit, and I look forward to playing again next year (hopefully without balls and children on the lawns).

Mike Hughes
Manager

AC 3 & Under Singles PLAYERS RESULTS
CB NC SR AW MH RE JB GD Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 For Against Nett
Claire Bassett1 026264261526412311765
Nick Chapman226 22422262621614786611
Stephen Richards31321 2622222626515697592
Alan Walsh4112613 0262626412896324
Mike Hughes526212126 262694155106493
Robert Elliott67112218 2326189159-708
John Bartrop72613101426 7287168-817
Gareth Denyer88160226726 285141-566

GC Division 3 Doubles, 13th - 14th March 2017

What an excitingly close event!! 10 pairs, mainly from EDSACC, took up the challenge of the 2017 CNSW Division 3 Doubles, hosted by Maitland Croquet Club on 13,14 March 2017.

After two days of interesting play and lots of intriguing games a Winning Pair emerged from the pack. Congratulations to EDSACC players Colin Gibbons and Brian Giersch who finished with 7 wins from their 9 matches. Well played! Both players had handicap changes as well.

The struggle for Runner Up was exciting. Three teams had 6 wins and were equal on nett hoops. So, on "who won when they played" results the Maitland duo Rob Connelly ad Michael Anear became the Runners Up. Third and Fourth places were also decided in this way with Susan Higgins and Gayle Cannon (EDSACC) taking third place from Margaret Mellander and Jan Allen (EDSACC). The same system was used to break the stalemate.

Congratulations to all players - good tussles for a winning match which were enjoyed by a pool of spectators. Thanks to the Maitland Lawn Team (John C, John P and Ron), the Referees (Bev, Trish, John P, John C, Jacky, Judy and Robyn W) and the team of Scorers as well as the Kitchen Wiz team.

A great to two days of Golf Croquet on the superb Maitland lawns in fine weather.

Winners: Colin Gibbons and Brian Giersch (EDSACC)
Runners UP: Rob Connelly and Michael Anear (Maitland).

Robyn Compton
Tournament Manager

GC Division 3
Doubles
PLAYERS RESULTS
SY&PM RC&MA SH&GC SB&EJ JR&LS CG&BG KD&RI MM&JA LD&BM FK&HH Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 For Against Nett
Sue Yule & Patsy McCaskie1 77750437754751-45
Rob Connelly & Michael Anear23 7776774765545102
Susan Higgins & Gail Cannon365 774777765747103
Sue Booth & Ellen Jones4325 65557724558-139
John Reynolds & Lorraine Sheargold57557 7725755256-46
Colin Gibbons & Brian Giersch677776 737775841171
Kevin Davies & Robyn Irwin7746754 62734852-47
Margaret Mellander & Jan Allen87427777 7665444104
Lynn Dooley & Barbara Moran967457674 134753-68
Fran Klein & Helen Haines10544462177 24056-1610

GC Division 3 Singles, 15th - 17th March 2017

10 players registered for this event. However, after playing the Doubles for two days, one of the 10 had to withdraw due to medical problems. This was, in some ways, a blessing - it meant the players had a bye and no games needed to be double- banked. However, being Division 3 players, many found it difficult to play the Double Round robin format - especially when nearly everyone had played the two days of Doubles prior to the three days of Singles.

Thanks to Maitland for hosting and running the Division 3 Doubles and Singles and to the valued helpers. Thanks especially to the Referees ( Bev, Cathy, Trevor, Judy, Helen, Rob, Tricia and Jacky) who gave their time and expertise so willingly - even in the rain on Friday.

So, after three days of full-on Singles Competition the Winner was Colin Gibbons (EDSACC) - whose handicap went from a 9 through 8 to 7. The Runner Up was John Reynolds (EDSACC) - whose handicap went from 11 through 10 to 9. Well Done Boys!! Your play and stamina outlasted all the other eager Division 3 participants.

A very successful five days of Doubles and Singles - Thanks to everyone who participated in some way.

Winner: Colin Gibbons (EDSACC)
Runner Up: John Reynolds (EDSACC).

Robyn Compton
Tournament Manager

GC Division 3
Singles
PLAYERS RESULTS
SB JR DW PM CG KD MM JA LD Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 For Against Nett
Sue Booth1 4
4
3
6
7
4
1
1
5
4
7
7
4
7
7
7
678104-267
John Reynolds27
7
 7
3
7
7
3
7
7
6
7
3
7
7
7
7
129976232
David Wilson37
7
2
7
 5
7
7
4
5
7
7
6
3
7
7
7
10958783
Patricia McCaskie46
7
6
5
7
6
 3
1
7
6
2
2
6
7
7
7
68596-116
Colin Gibbons57
7
7
5
5
7
7
7
 7
7
7
7
7
7
7
7
1410859491
Kevin Davies67
7
2
7
7
5
4
7
3
6
 7
6
7
7
7
6
9958785
Margaret Mellander75
5
4
7
6
7
7
7
6
4
5
7
 7
7
7
7
99885134
Jan Allen87
6
6
5
7
5
7
4
4
1
3
2
6
4
 7
7
58196-158
Lynn Dooley96
6
4
1
1
5
4
5
5
3
2
7
4
3
1
5
 162111-499

GC Division 2 Doubles, 27th - 28th March 2017

GC Division 2
Doubles
PLAYERS RESULTS
RR&SF LH&LT AB&JC CP&HG Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 For Against Nett
Ralph Richardson & Simon Fisk1 7
7
1
7
6
2
7
7
7
6514472
Lorraine Hatfield & Lynda Toms26
5
7
 6
6
4
3
7
7
3515013
Alan Brown & John Cole36
7
7
7
7
7
 7
7
7
86240221
Cheryl Patterson & Hazel Gibbons42
2
2
7
6
1
2
6
1
 12959-304

GC Division 2 Singles, 29th - 30th March 2017

A disappointingly small but enthusiastic field of 5 players went to Tempe on 29-30 March for the 2017 NSW Div 2 GC Championship. This led to a double round robin of single games. Results were tight without a runaway winner, and the result came down to the final games. The 2017 Champion is Lorraine Hatfield (Port Hacking CC) with 6 wins, hotly pursued by Gerda Lambeck (Canberra CC) and Dianne Bonnitcha (Sutherland CC) both on 5 wins. Lynda Toms (Port Hacking CC) and Kate McLoughlin (Canberra CC) rounded out the field. Particular mention goes to Dianne, who entered just to get experience but played her socks off and almost won - and improved her handicap!

This is a great tournament for players who are keen, but not yet ready for elite competition. You'll get really valuable experience playing in a competition, regardless of the final placings (but it is a CNSW championship so winning it is also good!). If this is you, please enter in 2018!

Peter Freer
Co-Tournament Manager
Tournament Referee

GC Division 2
Singles
PLAYERS RESULTS
DB KM LH LT GL Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 For Against Nett
Dianne Bonnitcha1 7
7
3
3
7
7
1
7
54247-53
Kate McLoughlin25
4
 4
6
4
3
6
7
13955-165
Lorraine Hatfield37
7
7
7
 7
3
7
3
6484171
Lynda Toms46
6
7
7
5
7
 6
2
3464514
Gerda Lambeck57
5
7
6
6
7
7
7
 55239132

GC NSW Men's Singles Championship, 1st - 3rd April 2017

GC NSW Men's Singles
Championship
Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
JL BM TM DW TB RJ PM GG DH TW TT JH Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 For Against Nett
John Levick1 5755747477766555105
Bernie McAlary27 772322567545370-179
Tony McArthur346 72167572335071-2111
David Woods4756 577757766696186
Trevor Black57777 754777797248241
Ron Johnstone637755 64174335262-1010
Peter Montague7777477 7775797254182
Goffredo Giacomini83755773 67765636217
David Hanbidge977773767 73786858103
Ted Woodley10374342666 5415076-2612
Trevor Thornton114574477477 456061-18
John Hastings1237774727577 7635944

GC NSW Men's Singles
Championship
Finals
 John Hastings
 John Hastings
5-7, 7-6, 7-2
 John Hastings
7-4, 7-3
 Trevor Black
 Peter Montague
 Peter Montague
7-5, 3-7, 7-5
 David Hanbidge

GC NSW Women's Singles Championship, 8th - 10th April 2017

GC NSW Women's Singles
Championship
PLAYERS RESULTS
RJ PG NT MS LM LT DB Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 For Against Nett
Ros Johnstone1 2
4
5
7
4
2
7
7
7
7
7
7
7666514
Pam Gentle27
7
 7
7
7
6
7
5
7
7
7
7
108157242
Nerida Taylor37
3
2
5
 2
3
6
5
7
7
7
5
45971-125
Margaret Sawers47
7
6
7
7
7
 7
7
7
7
7
6
108248341
Liz Montague55
4
5
7
7
7
4
4
 7
7
7
7
7716923
Lynda Toms66
2
3
6
3
6
2
4
2
6
 7
7
25477-236
Dianne Bonnitcha76
4
6
4
1
7
3
7
5
5
6
1
 25581-267

AC Silver Singles, 1st - 4th May 2017

PLAYERS RESULTS
TW RH HS Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 For Against Nett
Ted Woodley1 12
14
15
22
2635942
Ron Humpherson218
20
 1635437171
Heather Smallbone310
11
11 03253-213

AC Gold Singles, 1st - 4th May 2017

AC Gold Singles PLAYERS RESULTS
JP BM RB SJ DS BP DS GD GB Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 For Against Nett
John Piggott1 11191620171715264141121205
Barbara McDonald218 1219222391719813975641
Ron Buist31611 262019151312413289434
Stewart Johnston414114 14191114152102133-318
David Surridge5126615 201419195111120-93
Barb Piggott618512145 61915394143-497
David Stanton718816161219 1410611384292
Greg Deakin81714142018143 174117122-56
Gerard Barry98967912911 071133-629

AC NSW Open Men's Singles Championship, 19th - 21st May 2017

AC NSW Open Men's
Singles Championship
Blue Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
PL TM JL SM Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 For Against Nett
Peter Landrebe1 226tp26tp25435192
Tim Murphy226 252137243291
John Levick3021 2614761-143
Steve Miles492010 03973-344

AC NSW Open Men's
Singles Championship
Red Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
TB AW DH JB Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 For Against Nett
Trevor Bassett1 22626tp25435192
Alan Walsh226 262637826521
David Hanbidge3418 2314574-293
John Bartrop45622 03375-424

AC NSW Open Men's
Singles Championship
X Event
 Tim Murphy
 Trevor Bassett
26tp-9, 26-5
 Peter Landrebe
12-26, 26tpo-18, 26tp-0
 Trevor Bassett
 Peter Landrebe
 Peter Landrebe
9-26, 26-0, 26-9
 Alan Walsh

AC NSW Open Men's
Singles Championship
Z Event
 Tim Murphy
 Tim Murphy
23-26, 26-17, 26tpo-17
 Alan Walsh

AC NSW Open Men's
Singles Championship
Y Event
 John Levick
 John Levick
14-26, 26-21, 26-23
 John Levick
26-7, 26-7
 John Bartrop
 Steve Miles
 Steve Miles
26-9, 26-21
 David Hanbidge

AC NSW Open Men's
Singles Championship
Plate Event
 John Bartrop
 John Bartrop
26 w/o
 David Hanbidge

GC Division 1 Pennants, 23rd - 26th May 2017

This year CNSW was pleased to have 8 teams enter the GC Division 1 Pennants. Our thanks go to Sutherland Croquet Club for allowing us to use their three lawns for three days of competition in conjunction with the Tempe lawns.

In perfect weather for croquet, all teams enjoyed the challenge of playing their 7 matches. Despite some of the end results, each of the matches were tightly fought events. At least forty matches went to 3 hard games, with everyone wanting to be the victor. It was great to see many "new" Div 1 GC Pennants players who were keen to play, to learn and improve their GC playing ability and strategic expertise.

After the 7 rounds of play - the top two teams were decided on Games won and lost - and it was the same for positions 3 to 5. It certainly couldn’t get much closer!! Congratulations to Maitland and Killara! Well Done both teams. What an interesting 3 ½ days of competition!!

Thanks to all who played and especially to those who helped in any way. Special thanks to the Referees - Bev Smith, Michael Strickland, Lorraine Hatfield and Lynda Toms. You are greatly appreciated.

Robyn Compton
Tournament Manager

NSW Division 1 PennantsTestsMatchesGamesHoops
WinsLossesDrawsWinsLossesWinsLossesForAgainstNet
Maitland610165371832927950
Killara610165352034728364
East Sydney4301383121294296-2
Sutherland430138312532730423
Toronto430111025242772725
Canberra34071421302972907
Nowra1607141931280305-25
Manly0701201141218340-122

GC Selectors 1st 8, 3rd - 5th June 2017

GC Selectors
1st 8
PLAYERS RESULTS
DW RJ RC RJ CW BM TM MS Matches
Won
Games
Nett
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 For Against Nett
David Woods1 5
4
7
7
6
7
7
7
6
7
7
4
7
7
7
7
7
6710985241
Ron Johnstone27
7
 5
6
4
7
5
5
7
7
7
6
7
7
5
4
7
5
7
4111510784
Richard Christian36
5
7
7
 7
6
5
5
6
7
7
7
7
7
7
43968793
Ros Johnstone47
4
1
7
5
7
4
7
7
 4
6
7
5
7
7
5
5
1
7
7
40110115-55
Chris Williamson55
7
5
7
6
6
7
7
7
7
 7
5
5
7
7
7
6
7
44115101142
Bill Munns65
7
5
2
7
5
2
6
2
7
5
6
7
7
 7
5
7
7
5
7
3-2111117-66
Tony McArthur72
3
4
7
7
6
5
4
7
7
0
6
6
7
3
 7
6
4
2-691114-237
Margaret Sawers85
4
4
7
3
5
6
7
3
5
5
7
3
4
7
2
6
7
7
 1-797118-218

AC NSW Handicap (Beryl Chambers Memorial Trophy), 9th - 12th June 2017

Another year another trophy!

Thankfully the weather of the June long weekend did not live up to expectations, thus the final rounds of the NSW AC Handicap Open were able to be played "in the dry", a relief for all.

Expectations for the final event were high having had increased overall participation in the qualifying rounds. This increase in participation was large part was due to the efforts of David Stanton and Roberta Flint who commenced planning for the promotion of the event in August 2016. Coordinators from Bathurst to Ballina and beyond Wagga Wagga cajoled as many AC player as possible to play in the qualifiers. Championship hopefuls handicaps ranged from 20 to 0.5 which resulted in different challenges for all! In the end 12 people were entered into the final round held on the very fast lawns of the Tempe Croquet Centre.

Highlights from the 4 days of play for the players were that the handicap event allowed for higher handicapped player to pit themselves those on lower handicaps and learn more about the challenges of the game beyond mere execution. How to strategically employ bisques to their best advantage to form and maintain breaks was the objective of the higher handicapped. Lower handicapped players were equally challenged having to generally come from behind to "hunt" their opponent.

All players reported this event as a positive experience with playing against new faces refreshing and catching up with some more familiar faces equally enjoyable. Positive observations were made by some who had not been to Temp for some while regarding the minor refurbishments of the kitchenette and toilet areas which have brightened up the amenity of the Tempe Croquet Centre. Depending on their level and ability players either liked the 2 game per day format or would have preferred 3 games a day. All reported that there were so many positive benefits (and some frustrations of course!) of playing handicap games that it would be great if more people were positive about this form of play.

Players also reflected on the tournament as a whole with having regional play offs well received and hopefully this will result in some greater engagement again next year.

All players appreciated the work the tournament managers, David Stanton and John Eddes, put into making sure all ran smoothly. Neil Hardie also coordinated referees for each game which was terrific. All players were very appreciative of how the event was run and the time others spent supporting the play. Thanks you to all.

A dinner was arranged at The Henson, a family focussed pub with wholesome menu. It is one of the many bright venues on offer in the Inner West of Sydney. Some players also commented on the range of Airbnb offers for accommodation available in the Inner West. John Eddes is collating a list of Airbnb accommodation used by players in coming to Tempe for reference of others.

Oh, and the results? The winner, as I always say, was croquet, if you want to know who won the event have a look on Croquet Scores! [or here]

(Spoiler alert... Ken Green/Maitland 21 over Ralph Richardson/Canberra 19)

Roberta Flint

AC NSW Handicap
Beryl Chambers Memorial Trophy
Blocks
PLAYERS RESULTS
LB RH MG JC KG AM GD PG RF GB RR Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 For Against Nett
Larry Bryant1 8919711154107-535
Ron Humpherson218 91817203828113
Mike Gidding32622 161626410655512
Janine Crellin4161411 117059105-466
Ken Green526181926 26511562531
Annette McManus6211972611 28490-64
Gareth Denyer7 262626137963162
Pam Gentle816 2382116879-114
Roberta Flint91124 141025976-173
Gerard Barry10101113 1214663-175
Ralph Richardson1126181415 37344291

AC NSW Handicap
Beryl Chambers Memorial Trophy
Finals
 Ken Green
 Ken Green
24-15
 Ken Green 21-19
 Gareth Denyer
 Ralph Richardson
 Ralph Richardson
26-23
 Mike Gidding

AC NSW Handicap
Beryl Chambers Memorial Trophy
Play off for 3rd & 4th
 Mike Gidding
 Mike Gidding
26-0
 Gareth Denyer

AC NSW Handicap
Beryl Chambers Memorial Trophy
Play off for 5th to 8th - X
 Annette McManus
 Annette McManus
23-12
 Annette McManus
25-12
 Roberta Flint
 Ron Humpherson
 Ron Humpherson
25-9
 Pam Gentle

AC NSW Handicap
Beryl Chambers Memorial Trophy
Play off for 5th to 8th - Y
 Pam Gentle
 Pam Gentle
15-14
 Roberta Flint

AC NSW Handicap
Beryl Chambers Memorial Trophy
Play off for 9th to 11th
 Gerard Barry
 Gerard Barry
21-7
 Gerard Barry
26-8
 Janine Crellin
 
 Larry Bryant

GC Division 2 Pennants, 8th June 2017

The semifinals and finals this year were contested by EDSACC, Manly, Port Hacking and Canberra, being the winners of the Hunter, Sydney North, Sydney South and Southern regional groups. They were played at Tempe on June 8th.

All went smoothly in the morning, in which Port Hacking defeated EDSACC, and Manly went down to Canberra, though not without some fine accurate hitting by Paul Camphuis to take the second singles.

Early in the course of the finals, Tempe was subjected to one of the fiercest downpours I have seen, and the courts disappeared entirely under the waves. However, thanks to the contours of the lawns, the initiative of Simon Fisk and Peter Freer in unblocking the drains and lots of vigorous brushwork, the games were able to resume in about 40 minutes, and completed without further delay.

Canberra (Adrienne Fazekas, Ralph Richardson, Kate McLoughlin and Simon Fisk) were the winners, and the runners-up were Port Hacking (Alan Brown, Bill Kerton, Lorraine Hatfield and Lynda Toms).

Photos...

GC NSW Open Doubles, 16th - 17th June 2017

The GC Open Doubles on 16-17th June attracted a strong field of seven pairs, and was played as a double round robin, in fine mild conditions.

Quite surprisingly, there were relatively few matches that went to the thirteenth hoop, and most matches were completed in good time.

The competition was won convincingly by David Hanbidge and John Levick, with 10 wins out of 12, and Peter and Elaine Coles won a tight count-back with Alison Sharpe and Liz Montague for second place (both teams finishing with 8 wins).

The two days of croquet provided a full and tiring program for all the players, who handled it with commitment and good humour. It is suggested that a best-of two format may perhaps be a better alternative to a double round-robin, using the time more efficiently while providing more useful recovery time between matches.

GC Division 3 Pennants, 15th June 2017

Despite a worrying forecast of "cloudy with possible showers", Thursday 15 June dawned fine and clear, and the contests scheduled for the day were all completed in glorious sunshine!

Teams from each of the four regional winning clubs - EDSACC (Sue Yule, Patsy McCaskie, Sue Higgins, Sue Hempel), Manly (Colin Bradford, Marcia Chivas, Alan Robinson, Lisa Kelshaw), Nowra (Marie McLean, Doug Houssenloge, Bob Davis and Paul Wormleaton) and Sutherland (Penny Howarth, Margery Bennett, Janett Midgley, Jim Christie) were assembled by 7.30am and ready for action at 8am.

The Semi-finals were both completed before noon with Sutherland defeating Nowra and Manly defeating EDSACC. So, in a reversal of what happened in 2016, both the "red and white" teams were eliminated and, after a brief lunch break, Sutherland and Manly went on to contest the Final. Both these clubs kept the same teams as in the Semi-finals.

At the conclusion of three hard fought matches, Manly were the victorious team by 2 matches to 1. Congratulations to the Manly Sapphire team who were successful in winning their club's first ever GC Pennants Award!

Thank you to the referees who assisted on the day - Wendy Fothergill, Lynda Toms, Michael Strickland, Ron Johnson, Margaret Sawers and John Bennett.

Lorraine Hatfield
CNSW Tournament Committee

Photos...

GC NSW ACA Bronze Medal, 1st - 3rd July 2017

PLAYERS RESULTS
DH JL PF TB JD TT DW CW Matches
Won
Games
Nett
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 For Against Nett
David Hanbidge1 7
3
7
7
2
7
6
7
4
7
2
6
7
7
7
7
7
7
5610789183
John Levick26
7
3
 7
7
7
7
7
4
7
7
7
7
7
4
7
7
6910880281
Peter Freer36
7
5
6
6
 7
7
7
7
7
7
7
6
7
7
7
5610685212
Trevor Black47
5
7
2
4
3
6
 7
5
7
5
7
7
5
6
7
3
4
3-497113-165
Joe Dimech56
7
7
3
7
4
5
5
4
7
6
 1
7
5
3
6
7
7
2-497105-86
Trevor Thornton63
3
2
5
6
4
7
4
6
7
5
7
 7
6
4
7
7
2-590104-147
David Woods73
1
5
4
6
7
5
7
7
7
7
5
7
7
 5
7
7
4197102-54
Chris Williamson83
3
7
4
4
2
6
6
7
7
2
4
5
6
7
6
4
 1-983107-248

GC NSW Junior Championships, 8th July 2017

The CNSW Junior Championships were held at Tempe on Saturday 8th July. As a normally organised person this was a bit frustrating as my organised sessions just didn’t work but we got there in the end and everyone had a very pleasant day.

There were five competitors two of whom were quite late through no fault of their own. Charlie and Simon Sharpe, Jamie and Ethan Gumbrell and Stacie Mackin all played well and were a pleasure to referee.

Stacie, age 10 is a member of the Blue Mountains Club and this was her first CNSW Competition. We will certainly see more of her. Ethan, age 12 has just started and I was impressed with his potential. Simon hasn’t played for at least three years and hasn’t lost his touch. Charlie, Simon and Jamie are all busy with Year 12 work and I am grateful they took time off from their studies

The results are as below. Congratulations Charlie.

Jacky McDonald
Director of Junior Croquet

GC NSW Junior Championships PLAYERS RESULTS
JG CS SM EG SS Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 For Against Nett
Jamie Gumbrell1 677732715122
Charlie Sharpe27 77742815131
Stacie Mackin323 7311524-94
Ethan Gumbrell4243 00928-195
Simon Sharpe54277 2201733

GC NSW Open Singles Championship, 14th - 16th July 2017

GC NSW Open Singles Championship
Block
PLAYERS RESULTS
PL JL DH RC BM TH BW LE BM TW Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 For Against Nett
Peter Landrebe1 67777777786235271
John Levick27 7756777776042182
David Hanbidge336 76777776574983
Richard Christian4432 77775644856-86
Bill Munns55775 777665574894
Tony Hall637564 77775534855
Brenda Wild7226522 75613762-2510
Lesley Easton85555346 7724759-129
Bernie McAlary943477474 534558-138
Ted Woodley10236774767 44958-97

GC NSW Open Singles Championship
Finals
 Peter Landrebe
 Peter Landrebe
7-1, 7-3
 Peter Landrebe
7-3, 7-5
 Bill Munns
 David Hanbidge
 David Hanbidge
7-3, 6-7, 7-5
 John Levick

GC NSW Open Singles Championship
3rd/4th Playoff
 John Levick
 John Levick
7-3, 7-6
 Bill Munns

GC NSW Open Singles Championship
Plate
PLAYERS RESULTS
LE TH TW RC Games
Won
Points Place
1 2 3 4 For Against Nett
Lesley Easton1 7773219121
Tony Hall24 772181622
Ted Woodley325 301021-114
Richard Christian4347 11417-33